Solved

NETLOGON failure to  authenticate

Posted on 1998-05-12
6
810 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
This problem(?) has plagued me for some time now.

Since installing an additional computer in my office (this one is NT 4 workstation), the NT Server (PDC) has been recording a NETLOGON error event every 5 mins.   Keep in mind, I have no difficulties in logging in or accessing anything.   The workstation event system log displays the following:
Event ID:3210
Failed to authenticate with \\MTA_INTERNET, a Windows NT domain controller for domain DIPIX.

On the NT 4 server:
Event ID:5722
The session setup from the computer SHAWN-NT failed to authenticate. The name of the account referenced in the security database is SHAWN-NT$.  The following error occurred: Access is denied.

I cannot find any reference to SHAWN-NT$ on the NT server.  What security db does it mean?   Again, I have absolutely no access difficulties.  Additionally, the NT system event log continues to generate these errors even when this NT workstation is shut down.  

Just so you know....SP3 is installed.  MS Tech people believe I may have a corrupted u db!!  Wouldn't be the first time (different server, different environment, same flaky OS!).

TIA!!
0
Comment
Question by:sconnell
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
ID: 1778657
Try to remove workstation from domain through ServerManager on domain controller. On workstation move it to workgroup (in Network Neighbor properties) reboot and add workstation to domain with creating of computer account in domain.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hkp earned 100 total points
ID: 1778658
You've got a synchronization problem.

Have you tried to use the following DOS-command line from the PDC?

c:\> NET CONFIG SERVER

or perhaps

c:\> NET ACCOUNTS /SYNC


Anyway , there could be other reasons, like the MS Techs told you.



0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sconnell
ID: 1778659
Who decided on accepting the answer??  
I certainly did not!
The correct answer actually came from WK rather than HKP (good idea but not correct).

Thank you WK for the correct solution and thanks to HKP for trying.

Shawn
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hkp
ID: 1778660
You have had your chance to make complaints about the answer. I will gladly offer my contribution to get the right answer.

This is an automatic solution.

But, you can get the points, and give them to WK. Just tell Linda that I don't want the points, I can live without them.

Regards,
Holger K. Pedersen
(hkp)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sconnell
ID: 1778661
No offence HKP :-)

Your answer wasn't incorrect just not the correct one in my case.

Thanks though,
Shawn
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1778662
I will post a question in this topic area addressed to wk to award him points for his answer to this question.  Look for it in the list wk.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange
0