[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ping question

Posted on 1998-05-12
8
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have an IP address. If I want to ping it, can I do it by using 'WinExec' or 'ShellExecute' in my program? That is, without having to write the ping functionality myself? I just want to get the ping response time, and some simple data like that. How should I go about doing this?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pcasxd0
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
faster earned 300 total points
ID: 1176393
of course you can Exec a command and redirect the output to a file, then parse the file to get what you want.  Most of your code will be spent on parsing.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1176394
Although, if you use a Win32 platform, CreateProcess() is the correct way to go.  It also gives you more flexibility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcasxd0
ID: 1176395
I tried to use CreateProcess(), with my IP address as the lpApplicationName parameter and "ping" as the lpCommandLine parameter, with all the other parameters default. But I am getting an unhandled exception. Any ideas?
Thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1176396
Put them both in one string and use it as one of the arguments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcasxd0
ID: 1176397
Thanks, I realized that that is what I have to do, after I added the comment. I am increasing the points to 100, so that alexo, who also helped me gets points. Please give the experts 50 points each. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1176398
Duh!  You just gave fater 100 points and zero to me.
The process of grading is fully automated.  It is impossible to divide the points between experts.  "There can be only one"...
The usual approach is either to create a dummy question titled "for <name> only" containing text such as "for your help in question <...>".
Otherwise, you can ask Linda from customer support to do some creative point juggling (ask a 0-point question in the "experts exchange" forum).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1176399
alexo,
Look for the question in this topic area to award you an equal number of points.


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1176400
Thank you.
0