[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unexpected Error massage

Posted on 1998-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Unexpected Error massage Number 40230
I get above error when i try to look into my code. Now i can't even see my vb code behid the form. I try renaming and copying form but didn't help at all.
What does it mean? And what is the solution. How can see my code behind the form.
0
Comment
Question by:patelb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Victor Spiridonov
ID: 1967481
Try Importing your database into a new file.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CEBAKA
ID: 1967482
You can look you code up with the next statements :

dim db  as database
dim doc as document
dim con as container

dim intCont as integer
dim intCounter, intcounter2 as integer

set db=currenttdb()

for intCounter=0 to db.containers.count-1

for intcounter2=0 to db.containers(intcounter).documents.count-1
debug.print db.containers(intcounter).documents(intcounter2).name
next intcounter2
next intcounter

If you can't see anything in the debug screen this would be a serious problem. If you do see something repair the database and compact it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patelb
ID: 1967483
I still can't see my debuge windows I still get unexpected error 40230
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Victor Spiridonov earned 40 total points
ID: 1967484
AS I suggested above, try importing you database into anew file. If this fails, try importing objects one by one to see where it fails. If Access is not able to import your form, I would say it is corrupted and can't be repaired.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patelb
ID: 1967485
I got he solution i exported to same data base it it fix my propblem. Thanks to all
0