Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

More on Tree Views

Posted on 1998-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Ok.  I have some info, now I need a bit more.  

I am using a Tree View which is divided into five catagories.  Depending upon which catagory I have selected, the popup menu changes.

However, if I right click on a node, the popup menu appears, but it is leaving the old node selected.  

I have set the RightClickSelect property to true, but even that doesnt work.  If I click on say the tenth node in the list, it will just jump straight back to the last selected node.  How do I over come this?

Another thing is, when I am doing drag and drop, how do I make the node which the mouse is over select?  IE, if I drag an item over the fifth node, I want it to highlight as the targetted node.

Any help would be gratefully accepted :)

Stu.
0
Comment
Question by:Stuart_Johnson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1345137
Hi Stu

On my PC the target node is highlighted during drag-drop.

Unfortunately, I don't have any help regarding the RightClickSelect property...

Regards,
JB
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1345138
Yo,
I think you have an old version of comctl32.dll wich is quite buggy. This DLL was updated with several versions of MS Office, Internet Explorer and Service Packs. The current version is 4.72.2106.4, the shipped version of W95/NT4 is 4.70. Check that out.

Slash/d003303
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1345139
Hi Slash.

Yeah, my DLL version is 4.72.2106.4 as well.

Stu
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JimBob091197 earned 200 total points
ID: 1345140
Hi Stu

I'm posting this answer based on our e-mail communication.

Cheers,
Dave
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 1345141
Thanks again mate for all your help.  Much appreciated!


Stuart.
0