Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Space on drive indicated but not there.

Posted on 1998-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am getting a message indicating I am out of space on my hard drive when I try to download data from the Internet. My  Windows Explorer indicates I still have 381 MB left on this drive. This is the E: section of a partitioned drive. Why should this happen?
0
Comment
Question by:anzio
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SteveWood
ID: 1015934
Although you have 381MB left on your E: drive, how much space do you have on your C: drive.  And is this where your IE cache is placed?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 400 total points
ID: 1015935
The file is downloaded to your temp directory and then copied to the specified location when finished.  Windows\Temp is probably located on your C: drive which is the one running short on space.
One way to fix it might be to re-locate the sap file to free up space there.
Let me know if you need more.
Ralph

0
 

Expert Comment

by:dasguy
ID: 1015936
What drive is Windows 95 installed on? What version of Internet Explorer are you using? This could also be a problem with your temporary internet files not being flushed. Try right clicking on the IE icon from the desktop. If you're using IE4, you should see a "Delete Files" button on the General tab. If you're using IE3, check the Advanced tab, then Settings button. Then, delete the files from there.

Note - the above information about downloading the file is incorrect. IE downloads the file into the IE Temporary Internet Files directory, *then* transitions it to wherever you're trying to save it. You can change what drive IE uses to store the temporary files by following the instructions earlier in my response.

As suggested above, you may want to try deleting all files with*in* your \windows\temp directory also. :o) Try emptying your recycle bin.

Just out of curiosity, search for a file called "win386.swp" What is the size of this file? It's the swap file used for virtual memory. That file may be using a large amount of disk space, and it wouldn't be reflected in the Windows Explorer properties.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1015937
I don't see where he says he's running Internet Explorer.

0