[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

!!! Unique identifier under Windows !!!

Posted on 1998-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi there,

How can I get an unique identifier for a PC under Windows?
This identifier should be globally unique (like the ethernet-address of a NIC).

It should be independend of a NIC, as my program should work on standalone-PC's too!

========== AddOn ==========

Could it be possible to get at least the BIOS-version number of a PC? Or what about the harddrive serial-number, how can I get that?

=================================


Greetings,

         os
0
Comment
Question by:os012897
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:faster
ID: 1401420
This question has been discussed but no solution is found out.  Someone tries to get the CPU id but it seems that it is not practical.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:os012897
ID: 1401421
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexo earned 400 total points
ID: 1401422
BIOS serial number is not unique.  Best thing you can do if you don't have a NIC is using the volume serial numbers of the hard drive partitions, which is pseudo-random.  Check the GetVolumeInformation() function.
0