Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get URL from netscape and/or internet explorer

Posted on 1998-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I'm working at a public library, and we want to make some blocking software for out internet computers. Well, to make it short: I need a way to get the URL from a web browser when it tries to contact the host, so I can compare it to a list of forbinnen URL's. I need this for Delphi or by Win32 calls. Can anybody help ?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:carceri
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1345245
Yo,
the same question was asked quite often, but was never answered. This is what you have to do :
Write a stub-layer DLL, i.e. a DLL with the same API interface that passes all calls to the original DLL. Now, depending on your needs, you would have to stub the ws2_32.dll and log some of the the API calls (e.g. GetHostByName) to a file.
This is a LOT of dangerous work to do, be warned ! If your app crashes, the whole networking service on that machine will crash, too.
The easiest way is to set up a proxy server where the internet computers MUST connect through to get into the Internet. There are lots of shareware proxy server out there that allow blocking of special URLs etc., e.g. Spaghetti Proxy Server. Have a look at www.windows95.com for that kind off stuff.

Slash/d003303
0
 

Author Comment

by:carceri
ID: 1345246
I will have to discuss the proxy server idea with the others. The other idea seems a bit to dangerous to try out.

Other suggestions are still welcome, but thanks d003303
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ssite earned 400 total points
ID: 1345247
Different easier way:

Netscape and Internet explorer both support DDE and can return the current url on request. I would constantly look for these clients and if found, get the url. If you want to reject it, just kill that window.

You can find info on microsoft/netscape sites regarding DDE and IE/Communicator/navigator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carceri
ID: 1345248
Thanks...
0