Solved

System Error in VB

Posted on 1998-05-13
13
181 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi!

After I installed a new program in my computer, the VB IDE now gives me the following error:
   System Error &H80004002 (-2147467262)

Whenever I try to use a new ActiveX control, Designer control or Insertable object (Project | Components).

Can anyone give me a help how to solve this without formating my hard drive and install everything again.

P.S.
I'm using Windows NT Workstation 4.0 and VB 5.0.
I allready tried to install service Pack 3, uninstall and install again VB 5.0, and nothing worked.

I cannot keep backup copies of my registry, because I'm using Windows NT.
0
Comment
Question by:juliocoelho
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sstew
Comment Utility
Have you tried the service pack for Visual Basic 5.0? Microsoft release SP3 for VB5 around Christmas.

Have a looky at WWW.Microsoft.com\VBasic for a starting point on finding the SP.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zsi
Comment Utility
So far, the only information that I have found on that error suggests that you are getting an "Interface Not Supported" error and it is being generated from the Collaboration Data Objects (CDO) - a subsystem of OLE that sits way down below the OLE surface layers.  CDO used to be referred to as OLE Messaging or Active Messaging.

However, neither of these should have any relation to VB.

But, I have a suspicion what might be causing the error.

First, I need to know what was the new program that you installed in your machine?

zsi
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juliocoelho
Comment Utility
The first time that this appened to me, it was after I've instaled a shareware program that use the same control that I use (Spread) , I tried the same things that I wrote, this includes instaling and uninstaling the Spread Control.
But now, this is in another machine the software that was instaled was Super Zip, I don't think that it uses a custom OCX for the job.

My great problem it's that I work for a major corporation and formating a machine must be made by another department and this takes days, and my project goes out of schedule.

I think the problem it's in the registry, the only problem it's that I don't know the registry entry for me to go there and solve it.

Thank's for the help you are giving.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zsi
Comment Utility
Microsoft has a program called RegClean which shoud be able to help you with this problem.  You can find the program at http://support.microsoft.com/download/support/mslfiles/RegClean.exe

Make sure that you get version 4.1a or later.  Earlier versions were known to cause severe problems on some machines.

zsi
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sstew
Comment Utility
I have found problems with VB5 under NT4 with SP3. VB5 is onlt aware of NT's Service Pack 2, so you need to apply SP3 after installing VB5.

The other service pack I referred to is a service pack for VB5.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zsi
Comment Utility
sstew,

Can you qualify your statement with an article from Microsoft or some other source?  I just installed VB5 SP3 on NT4.0 SP3 and would like to know if I should expect any issues.

Thanks!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juliocoelho
Comment Utility
I'm rejecting your anwser because I allready tried the regclean program and didn't solve my problem.

One thing: I tried that program before puting the question here in this forum.

:-(
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zsi
Comment Utility
Did you use version 4.1a?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sstew
Comment Utility
zsi,

Microsoft state that:
The Microsoft Visual Basic Team has been closely monitoring
feedback from programmers since Visual Basic 5.0 shipped. Every
effort has been made to reproduce and fix the most serious and
commonly reported problems. Service Pack 3 fixes problems with the development environment, the Printer object, the Internet Transfer control, and many of the other controls and libraries that ship with  Visual Basic 5.0. The Visual Basic team has also made every effort to ensure backward compatibility with shared components.

Development environment: Service Pack 3 resolves several stability problems in the development environment, including intermittent crashes that sometimes occurred when moving the mouse cursor over the toolbox, when setting the Font properties of multiple controls, and when using the Format menu options to align controls.

I also found that the comdlg32.dll which VB5 installs is an earlier version than NT4.0 Sp3 installs.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zsi
Comment Utility
sstew,

In theory, the VB5 installation should not overwrite any files that are newer then the once contained within the setup image.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juliocoelho
Comment Utility
I previouly used this one: RegClean 4.1 (build 97.71) March 12, 1997

and now I also tried the RegClean 4.1a and the problem still persists (unfortunatly).


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
zsi earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Ok, try this:

Unregister, then re-register ComCat.dll.  It should be in your system directory.

zsi
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juliocoelho
Comment Utility
Well the real solution wasn't by un-registring and registring the same .dll (comcat.dll), but after un-registring overriting the comcat.dll with the one that came with VB and register again.

Now it work's fine and I can stop pulling my hear out (cause I'm half bold allready)

Thank's    ;-)
0