Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win95 MSBackup Problem

Posted on 1998-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have a system with an internal ZIP drive that is used to backup up critical information.  When I try to restore from the
Backup the system stalls out when it tries to open the file on the ZIP drive.  I can copy the ".QIC" file form the ZIP drive
and when I try to open(restore from it) the system system hangs again.  I have been using MSbackup that comes with Windows95.  Help?
0
Comment
Question by:mophead
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1016196
Why not IOMEGA's 1-Step-Backup-For-ZIP-And-JAZ ???
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1016197
How did you manage to back up to a zip drive with MSBackup? It only works with tape drives, unless, your using a Ditto tape drive. If your using a Ditto drive, you need to try and recreate the catalog file and then attempt to restore. If you can see the file then one of your options on the menu is to recreate catalog file. Try that and let me know what happens.

Mike
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dasguy earned 200 total points
ID: 1016198
When you are using Backup to back up files to a removable disk other than floppy disks, Backup does not prompt you to insert a second disk if the entire backup does not fit on one disk.

Instead, you receive the following error message:

Errors occurred during this operation. Do you want to view them now?

The incomplete backup volume on the first disk is automatically deleted and cannot be restored.

When you are using Backup to back up files to a removable disk other than floppy disks, perform only backups that fit on one disk. Large backups that require more than one disk should be broken up into smaller backups, each of which fits on one disk.

Although Backup does support the use of removable disk drives such as Bernoulli and Syquest drives, it does not support performing backups that span multiple disks with these drives. Backup can span multiple disks only on floppy disk drives connected to the primary floppy disk drive controller.

Additionally, what error message do you receive when you stall out? Did you make or are you restoring the backup on a computer with the W95 backup update installed? There's an update to the Windows 95 backup utility that fixes an "out of memory" issue that may be encountered when restoring data.

You can download this update from Microsoft's web site at:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/downloads/bin/W95backupd2.exe
0