?
Solved

CGI AND ASP

Posted on 1998-05-13
6
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have two file welcome.html and chkpwd.asp
In the first file i have this code:
<FORM METHOD="POST"  ACTION="http//......................./cgi-bin/chkpwd.asp">
<INPUT TYPE="text" SIZE=20 NAME="Utente">
<INPUT TYPE="password" SIZE=20 NAME="password">
<INPUT TYPE="submit"  NAME="Send" VALUE="Procedi">
</FORM>
These parameters will go into stdin and PATH_INFO.
From the second file chkpwd.asp what is the function (like scanf(%s, stringa_input) c language)
to read the values of the parameters from stdin or  PATH_INFO variable ??
0
Comment
Question by:grafiti051398
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1828428
Don't know ASP, but usually you read from stdin with fgets() from <stdio.h>, THEN process the read buffer. For env vars instead, you read with getenv() from <stdlib.h>.

HTH, julio
0
 

Author Comment

by:grafiti051398
ID: 1828429
Thanks, but I would like what is the function in ASP language.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1828430
Oops! i believed ASP was but a protocol... one never stops learning :)

Good luck, julio
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 

Author Comment

by:grafiti051398
ID: 1828431
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sybe earned 600 total points
ID: 1828432
Request.ServerVariables("PATH_INFO")

I use this ASP script often to test request variables from a form:
It shows ServerVariables, Form and Querystring variables


<TABLE BORDER=1 WIDTH=100%>

<TR>
      <TH COLSPAN=2> HTTP / Server Variables</TH>
</TR>


<TR>
      <TD><B>Server Variable</B></TD>
      <TD><B>Value</B></TD>
</TR>
      <% For Each name In Request.ServerVariables %>
<TR>
      <TD> <%= name %> </TD>
      <TD> <%= Request.ServerVariables(name) %> </TD>
</TR>

<% Next %>
</TABLE>

<P>&nbsp;</P>

<TABLE BORDER=1 WIDTH=100%>

<TR>
      <TH COLSPAN=2> Querystring</TH>
</TR>

<TR>
      <TD><B>Name</B></TD>
      <TD><B>Value</B></TD>
</TR>
      <% For Each name In Request.Querystring %>
<TR>
      <TD> <%= name %> </TD>
      <TD> <%= Request.Querystring(name) %> </TD>
</TR>

<% Next %>
</TABLE>


<P>&nbsp;</P>

<TABLE BORDER=1 WIDTH=100%>

<TR>
      <TH COLSPAN=2> Form Data</TH>
</TR>

<TR>
      <TD><B>Name</B></TD>
      <TD><B>Value</B></TD>
</TR>
      <% For Each name In Request.Form %>
<TR>
      <TD> <%= name %> </TD>
      <TD> <%= Request.Form(name) %> </TD>
</TR>

<% Next %>
</TABLE>

0
 

Author Comment

by:grafiti051398
ID: 1828433
Sybe, I have resolved my problem testing my code with your code.

Thanks Sybe
0