Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Postoffice

Posted on 1998-05-13
8
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am trying to start microsoft exchange :
I first double click on INBOX on  man screed,  then I get a window which asks for Postoffice    Mailebox &  Password.    How do I find the name (or path) for the postoffice.   I am a single user.

Thanks

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:swaltman
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1755852
You need to have an internet Mail account which will consist of four things:

POP3 (incoming mailbox) server
SMTP (outgoing mailbox) server
POP3 login name:  your login name
Password

You need to know this information and then set up Exchange to work using the postoffice wizard.  Right now it wants to set you up, but you need to give it the info it needs first.

stevemiller
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755853
Steve,
What if he doesn't have an internet account?  And why would that be a requirement for setting up an Exchange post office?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:swaltman
ID: 1755854
I am able to somehow use internet explorer and some times email.  so I think I have POP3... set up  1.  Where do I look to be sure?   2.  help me our where is the postoffice wizard?   I cannot find it.  

Thanks
Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tbaffy earned 150 total points
ID: 1755855
You create the postoffice yourself.  You go into Control Panel and open PostOffice Administrator.  This applet will ask you where you wish to create your postoffice.  It can be put on any drive and defaults to the WGPO folder.  This stands for Windows General Post Office.

The user that creates the post office becomes the administrator of same.  You will have to create a mailbox for this administrator account and put a password on it (if desired).  The name that you give the mailbox is what you are identified as in Exchange.  After you get your mailbox created and tell exchange where it is at, the path (and other information) will be save in MSMAIL.INI and the registry.  Any subsequent startup of Exchange will ask only for your mailbox (or not if your Exchange profile is set up and you have no password).
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaltman
ID: 1755856
I do not have a POSTOFFICE administrator in my control pannel.    But after hours of trial and error I now can fax & email.    Do not know how I did it.    

Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbaffy
ID: 1755857
Normally the Postoffice administrator is installed at the same time that you install Windows Messaging.  This also puts the Inbox icon on your desktop.  That is very strange.  But, as long as it works!

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaltman
ID: 1755858
I am still getting logon screen asking for may password but when I do not type in correct one it failes after 4 time, but still lets me fax?????

Not all software was installed on system when I purchased it. SO that is why I do not know password.
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaltman
ID: 1755859
At loggon I am still being asked for path & password to Postoffice.   Since I do not know what it is I can not answer.  Then the program goes on (I assume to work offline) but I can still fax ....)   Any suggestions?
0