Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hebrew display

Posted on 1998-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I want to display hebrew and input hebrew by keyboard on Text Area or Canvas.
Please teach me how to program. I am using Java on Linux.
0
Comment
Question by:sakya
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rafistern earned 150 total points
ID: 1221004
Hebrew is a big pain in Java. Java uses unicode to encode its characters. Unicode contains thousands of characters for every conceivable language. You need to go to the site www.unicode.com and look up the unicode codes for the Hebrew letters. Download the page.

To include unicode in your code you use "\u" unicode escapes eg.:

\u1020\u3254

(the numbers are made up)

If you want to translate from your keyboard you will have to write a function that generates these and feeds displays the resulting string rtl. Java has no built in rtl.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gadio
ID: 1221005
sakya, there is a company names "slangsoft" that offer sdk named "Emule SDK". It should support all the problematic languages. I'm sure that they support hebrew, because as far as I remeber - the company is located in Israel.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sakya
ID: 1221006
Thanks! I will try it.

0