Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to show help in hints?

Posted on 1998-05-14
2
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I don't know how to show hint with short help after clicking on element, when cursor is crHelp type.
0
Comment
Question by:ramones
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:michaue
ID: 1345579
Do you want to show the little yellow hint window, which acts like the normal hint window of buttons etc?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BoRiS earned 150 total points
ID: 1345580
ramones

The best way to do it is if you have a help file pass it to the mainform helpfile

Application.HelpFile := ExtractFilePath(Application.ExeName) + 'yourhelp.hlp');

then on the button or control you can pass the context of the help file which you should have...

Button1.HelpContext := 255; //for instance, this number will relate to the context pas for the help file

then under your Form there is a Option BorderIcons set biHelp to true and border style bsSingle or bsDialog then the form will have the help button on the caption ...

This can pose a problem if you what an standard sizeable form so the other way maybe is to pass it on the control if the cursor := crHelp then your code to popup the help context....

if you need more help on the cursor story just let me know...

Later
BoRiS
0