Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding a modem to a Compaq Presario

Posted on 1998-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm trying to upgrade a friend's modem in his Compaq Presario 7180 computer.  Compaq has the following to say about adding a modem:  

"Compaq does not offer upgrades for the Presario modems. If you decide to
 replace your existing modem with a 3rd party modem, you will loose
 mediapilot functionality. The mediapilot software is designed to work with the
 Compaq modem. You can have a 2nd modem existing with you original
 modem."

 The second modem will use the Serial Port’s resources (COM1). If you
 install an internal modem, the serial port’s resources need to be disabled
 (see following instructions). Depending on the type of modem (internal or
 external), use the following instructions to add a second modem:

 INTERNAL

 1) Turn on the computer, it will perform a memory check.

 2) Right after the computer beeps you will see 'Press to enter SETUP' at the
 bottom of the screen.

 3) Press the DELETE key to enter setup.

 4) After the setup screen appears, use the arrow down key to highlight
 'Advanced System Setup'. Hit enter.

 5) Integrated Peripherals should be highlighted. Hit enter.

 6) The settings for COM Port should be highlighted. Hit the Page Down key
 until the word DISABLED appears.

 7) Press the ESC key to exit.

 8) Press F10 to save and exit setup. You will get a warnings stating that the
 configurations have not been save. Press the left arrow key to highlight yes
 in order to save before exiting.

 9) Exit and Reboot the computer.

 10) Configure your new modem as COM1

 11) Shut off and install the new modem.

 12) Have the line coming from the wall plug into the WALL JACK on the
 Compaq modem.

 13) A short phone cord connected to the PHONE JACK on the Compaq
 modem will connect to the WALL JACK on the new modem.

 14) The Handset should plug into the PHONE JACK on the new modem.

 15) Now you will use your new modem to dial out to online services on
 COM1.

 16) Your Compaq modem will answer your phone calls and receive faxes on
 COM2.

I have done all the above but still no luck.  I don't understand how the computer will dial out on the new modem when the old 14,400 modem is the one the main phone line is going to.  I tried dialing into his AOL account and each time it says, "Connecting at 14400".  Does anyone have any suggestions I could try to make this new modem work?  Is there something I'm not configuring in Windows 95?  Thank you.

Smitty
w9koy@azstarnet.com
0
Comment
Question by:Smitty103097
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jlove1 earned 100 total points
ID: 1146739
You'll have to install AOL to use COM1 instead of COM2.


Secondly: I really would uninstall the other modem.. you're just asking for trouble with interrupts.

I Don't really know what operating system you're running (dos,win,win95,winnt,etc..) so I can't give precise instructions, but you need to make sure that the PORT SPEED OF THE MODEM IS 115,200 (if it's a 28.8 modem or higher)

If you still need help on this matter, please reject the answer, and post comments.

Please post: The brand/model of the new modem. The operating system. What steps you took to re-install the existing software. Where the phone lines are plugged into the modem. And if the modem is INTERNAL or EXTERNAL (I already assume it's internal, but I'm just checking)


0
 

Author Comment

by:Smitty103097
ID: 1146740
The modem is an internal Amjet 56K voice/fax/data modem.  Like I posted in my first message he is using Windows 95 as his operating system.  The phone lines are plugged into the old and new modem exactly as the instructions mentioned above.  I reconfigured the AOL modem setup to use Com 1 instead of Com 2 but it locks up everytime I try to dial out.  In Windows 95 there is a Com 1 port in device manager.  The Compaq instructions say to disable it but when you reboot the computer it always finds new hardware and puts it back under ports again.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146741
Smitty,
Double-check that COM1 has been disabled in BIOS.
Is the new modem a PnP device, or is it jumpered for COM1?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Smitty103097
ID: 1146742
The modem is jumpered to Com 1.  I wont need anymore assistance after all.  I spoke to the computer owner and he said he never used the default Compaq phone software.  I just removed the Compaq 14400 modem and configured the new modem for Com 2.  Everything seems to be working fine now.  Thank you for your help.
0