Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remember my Password????

Posted on 1998-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How can I make windows remember my password for my dial-up networking.  When I had my computer networked
to my second computer it worked.  Now that I have a new computer and not on a network it won't remember the passowrd.  I know people who have stand alone systems and it remembers their password.  How can I do this.

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:coffkid
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ViperOne earned 200 total points
ID: 1755860
if the problem is you can't check the box (i.e. put a 'v' in that box) to remember the password, you should re-install DUN

-->delete any entries about DUN, and simply reinstall it...

Simon
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755861
First, go to control panel/passwords and check User Profiles.
Select "all users...."
Ralph

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1755862
There are quite a few different methods. I think this is the best without having to
create a profile;
-----------
Simply cut and paste everything between the double lines to notepad and edit the
username and password ... then save it as a "file.reg" and double click it to add it to the registry.
==================================
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"DefaultUserName"="your name"
"DontDisplayLastUserName"="1"
"AutoAdminLogon"="1"
"DefaultPassword"="your password"

Lemme know how this works. You can always delete the entry



Regards
Bud
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1755863
coffkid,
Did you install 'Client for Microsoft Networks' under Network?  You have to have client for ms networks installed before you can save your password.
larbel
0
 

Author Comment

by:coffkid
ID: 1755864
The answer was on track. However I needed to resend the files to myself and retrive them
with Mircosoft Inbox and I could view them.
0