?
Solved

Monitor Display Size

Posted on 1998-05-14
7
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I was wondering if there is a way for different users of the same computer to have different display sizes. I.E. when my father logs on he like 640x480, but when I log on I like 800x600.
0
Comment
Question by:markg1
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1755865
You sure can and we do this at work.

Go to the Control Panel and choose the Users Icon.  From there you can follow the instructions to setup your pc for different users!  When that respective user signs on, his setting will be saved for his use only, and so forth.

good luck,

stevemiller
0
 

Author Comment

by:markg1
ID: 1755866
This does not work.  I already have different users set but resolution doesn't seem to be controlled from this.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbaffy
ID: 1755867
In addition to what Steve suggested you must enable user profiles.  Go to the Password icon in Control Panel.  Select the User Profiles tab.  Click on "Users can customize their desktop settings..." and check both boxes for copying desktop and start menu icons.  If you do not check these boxes then different users will get different icons in the Start Menu and Desktop when they log in.

Your user profile will be created the first time you log in from whatever the default settings were on your desktop.  You can alter the icons that each user sees by changing the contents of the folders under C:\Windows\Profiles.

Tom
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:markg1
ID: 1755868
I'll say it again.  I tried this and it did not work.  I've had user profile since I had the computer.  It does not seem to apply to monitor resolution.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:balu050598
ID: 1755869
Are you Having IE4.0, Then go to the users tab of control panel and select the user name and look for the Check Box against Desktop setting (or ralative terms) is on.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbaffy
ID: 1755870
markg1,

You have got some other problem then because I know this works.  I use it, my employer uses it.  It is documented to work in the resource kit.

This excerpt is from the Win95 Technical notes in MS TechNet:
-------------------------------------------------------------
User Profile Settings and Benefits
Enabling user profiles through the Passwords option in Windows 95’s Control Panel lets you establish:
·      A custom background, desktop layout, and display resolution
·      Network connections, preferred server, and shared resources
·      Menu, toolbar, and window configuration preferences
 
When you enable user profiles you click the option Users Can Customize Their Preferences And Desktop Settings in the User Profiles tab. To describe what ought be included in the user profile you check or clear two User Profile Setting options:
·      Include desktop icons and Network Neighborhood
·      Include Start menu and program groups
 
The first option determines whether desktop shortcuts and the Network Neighborhood are included in the user profile; the second, whether custom settings for the Start menu and the related program groups are included. If you check these boxes, your desktop directory and Start menu will follow you around a network when you logon to different computers. These check boxes modify the SYSTEM.DAT file of the user profile.
-----------------------------------------------------------------

You better start looking for a device driver problem or something like that.

Tom
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
VEngineer earned 100 total points
ID: 1755871
I think this problem is because the version of Win95 you are using is an older release.  I had a similar problem with an earlier release of win95.. windows would never save my resolution that I set.

It also could be caused by an incorrect or outdated device driver for the monitor or the video card.

Try updating your version of win95 with a patch or find alternate drivers.
0