Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Memory error with Intel 486dx server

Posted on 1998-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12

I have an old intel 486 servermotherboard with a Phoenix bios and a
socket for the 485 turbocache. It has an 486dx33 mounted at the moment, but
i have a serious problem!
When i got it the previous owner had removed all the memory simms. It´s
eight 72pin sockets and i have heard that it must be simms with parity. I
first tried 2x8mb, but it only counted 8mb and a message as this
followed:"memory adress error 900000h". After this message the computer
resets itself and start over and over again. I tried 2x4mb simms also but
the same happened. I´m sure that all this simms was 36bit.
Do you know if this motherboard requires any sort of special simms or
configuration?
How do we get in to the setup (is it possible before this happens), and
which keys is it? Is it Del?

Yours
Orjan
0
Comment
Question by:haulpack
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shalbe
ID: 1016366
Hi haulpack,

My old 486-33 Vesa machine has an intel board and Pheonix BIOS.  I have to set dip switches on the motherboard for each memory configuration. Do you have the reference manual that came with the computer ?

On my computer <Ctrl><Alt><Esc> gets me into my setup, but not until after the memory test is complete.

Hope this helps ?


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:siabod
ID: 1016367
Hi Haulpack,

I've had the same problem, i went to a salesman specialized in memory and he said that i had to use FastPage memory simms, i believe that those are parity with a slight differnce (?), anyway it worked --- maybe an idea ?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexo earned 100 total points
ID: 1016368
Make sure that the SIMMS you use are *not* EDO -- 486's cannot support them!
0
 

Author Comment

by:haulpack
ID: 1016369
I Knew that EDO ram do not fit in 486 computers (well i´m not sure about dx4 systems), but it`s good you remind about that.
0