Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem encountered during starting the game.

Posted on 1998-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I tried to play the game san6. But when I started the game, there is a error appear. The dialog box said that
"linked to missing export GDI32.DLL: EnableEUDC". What's that mean? Can anyone help? Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:May020698
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aliebrah earned 200 total points
ID: 1106610
This is trying to find the GDI32.DLL file but it cannot. This could be caused by one of two things:

a) You do not have the file.
b) You have it but it is in the wrong place. I have my GDI32.DLL in the c:\windows\system directory.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 1106611
If what ALIEBRAH said isn't helpfull(which I suggest it isn't!) then try my answer!:

Once installed, have you attempted to run the setup program for the game. This normally fixes things. If that doesn't work try re-installing it but choosing a different installation size(if available) such as maximum or minimum installation. Failing still, if the game runs of a CD, search it for the missing file. If found then copy to the game directory.
Hope this helps. If you decide to reject ALIEBRAH's answer then post a comment and I will post mine as a answer!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:May020698
ID: 1106612
It does not work! Aliebrah! is there any other method?
0