Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CEditView edit control data

Posted on 1998-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am using the statement:
((CEditView*)m_viewList.GetHead())->SerializeRaw(ar);
in a simple text editor.  How do I call GetEditCtrl in CView, so that I can get at the data which comes into the edit control, and then operate on it with CString (Left, Mid, etc.)?.
0
Comment
Question by:dchicks
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:guruprasad031298
ID: 1311145
I don't understand what is your problem.

You have a list of views (m_viewList). You retrieve views one by one from this list and type cast with (CEditView *), which should give you a pointer to the EditView if it is valid.

If the EditView is valid, you should be able to call GetEditCtrl() to get the edit control of the view. What is the problem here ?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
galkin earned 150 total points
ID: 1311146
CEdit& edit = ((CEditView*)m_viewList.GetHead())->GetEditCtrl();
CString str;
edit.GetWindowText(str);
0
 

Author Comment

by:dchicks
ID: 1311147
I entered the code and it was fine.  My problem is I am learning MFC, and I am learning about C language pointers, typecasts, etc.

Thanks for your help, galkin.

I don't know how many points to assess the answer.  It was an easy one for an expert, but not at my level.
0