Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Advertising my site

Posted on 1998-05-14
8
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I hope this question isn't too off topic, but I really want it answered.  I have a page for a computer game I am making.  I want people to come to the webpage so that some people might help me with the game.  I've been advertising it all over the internet, but I don't get more that 1 or 2 people coming to it a day.  Are there any pages on the Internet that might be good pages to advertise on for a game under development page?
0
Comment
Question by:trollman
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1856246
look at
http://www.virtualpromote.com/
for website promotion tips.



0
 

Expert Comment

by:lenmay
ID: 1856247
Try
1.Targeted Banner Ads
2. Targeted Email
3. Imbebed into your META tags identifiers specific requests.
4. Sweepstakes
If you want more specific info, email me.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trollman
ID: 1856248
While that is a very good answer for general web promoting, I have already done a lot of general web promoting.  What I am looking for is sites that would help a games under development site get more people.

P.S.  That was an awesome site you sent, sybe!  It has a lot of information that was very helpful to me.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1856249
Do a search on

game program develop

Using AltaVista, and see what kind of pages you might find.  At that point, if you find any good ones, you might email the author asking them to put a link to your page.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1856250
you are welcome, trollman, guess there's more answers there then anyone can give here.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:percyn
ID: 1856251
Try http://www.submit-it.com . Banner ads on popular game sites work best, but cost $$.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slok
ID: 1856252
try to get a mutual links with other games site
like www.rosecog.com

maybe you can have a talk and both parties benefit from the cross-links...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
davison earned 150 total points
ID: 1856253
Try some of these:

www.webaffects.com
www.powerbanner.com
www.linkexchange.com (recommend it)
www.123banners.com
www.comfire.com
www.trafficx.com

If you need any more E-mail me
danisldavison@usa.net
0