Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OpenGL.dcu

Posted on 1998-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Where can I find description of OpenGL API support implemented in Delphi 3.
0
Comment
Question by:alex_den
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Socrates050697
ID: 1345772
Theres an OpenGL help file shipped with C++ Builder. It should be equally useful for Delphi 3 as all the commands will be the same. I can send it you if you like (its less that 1meg).

Socrates.

Socrates.



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1345773
Hi,
Inorder to use opengl either you have a windows nt which includes opengl dll's or find the dlls for win95. If you solve this problem already and you have an opengl dcu or pas I can send you a sample delphi 2.0 program. (Also you may want to look at sunsite.icm.edu.pl to find opengl components and source);
Bye,
Igor
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AJFleming
ID: 1345774
Your best bet is to get hold of the OpenGL port called openGL12.zip. I think it's on the DSP, but if you have any problems drop me a mail and I'll send it. So far as the actual docs for OGL on win32 systems goes, you can either visit the openGL site (www.opengl.org) which has a lot of links to information  or as Socrates says, there is a helpfile with C++ Builder. The same thing actually ships with Delphi3, but you have to go looking for it. If you open the contents tab, then look under Win32 reference, there's a section there on OGL.

If you're serious about writing OGL stuff though, I'd get hold of the main manuals from the architecture review board. (Red Book and Blue Book)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
brainware earned 200 total points
ID: 1345775
I have OpenGL Delphi adaptation on site,
Desc: Extended translation of the OpenGL header files for Delphi  2.0+ (GL version 1.0 -           1.2  including extensions, GLU  versions 1.1 -1.2 including extensions)

http://www.bw-soft.dk/   go to Delphi 3.xx files,  we are adding alot of 3d,2d samples soon.. incl OpenGL
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brainware
ID: 1345776
If you want some OpenGL Programming for Delphi, i can see how much i have...
 
mail me if interested:   brainware@software.dk
0