Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to send a doc using the NEWT SMTP control

Posted on 1998-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I need to use the NEWT SMTP control which comes with delphi3 to send a text file.  My problem is how do I pass optional parameters into the SendDoc method?  I need to only pass in an InputFile name.  The points are high, cos I need an answer quickly.

Cheers

BigMadDrongo
0
Comment
Question by:BigMadDrongo
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ssite
ID: 1345819
My answer is just don't use that component. It sucks, it's an OCX and it's bad.
I ran a search for you.Go to http://www.rtfm.be/fpiette/indexuk.htm and download the ICS - internet component suite. It's excellent, has examples of just what you need, and has full source code and it's VCL.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ronit051397 earned 400 total points
ID: 1345820
See the demo program:
C:\Program Files\Borland\Delphi 3\Demos\INTERNET\SIMPMAIL\Simpmail.dpr
0