Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hard disk replacement - keeping user files

Posted on 1998-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have had a replacement 2GB HDD put into a Centris 650. the tech formatted the drive and placed System 7.6.1 on it and copied the entire contents of the old 160 MB drive into a folder on the new drive.  I trying to duplicate the original folder arrangement on the new drive, I found I was unable to copy the font folder (and some other less valuable stuff) across to the new drive without errors.  Also, none of the applications worked.  How do I get around this without losing any of my previous stuff?

Many thanks in advance.

John
0
Comment
Question by:jmac033097
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 300 total points
ID: 1541749
Many applications store information in the System:Preferences folder. So you have to copy them from the old HD. Microsoft programs store some new files in the systemextension folder (I hope this is the name for this folder in English, in German it is named Systemerweiterungen) and you have to copy them too. Also check for some controllpanels in you system folder which are not installed maybe in yout new HD.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1541750
actually when copying from a disk with active system software on it you wont be able to copy things that are in use....mainly fonts, the finder, and most extensions. Therefore you need to bood from a boot disk or CD. then copy across disks..it will go flawlessly. and yes dont forget to snag yer preferences folder from the old drive tho many programs will rebuild their prefs file anyway.
0