Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to input during run time?

Posted on 1998-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi experts:

I want to input my datasets into ChartFx 2.0 OLE Custom Control and Microsoft Chart Control to draw chart DURING run time. I can not find any help file.

thanks  a  lot
0
Comment
Question by:tubs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zsi
ID: 1450574
It should be in the box that the control came in when you bought it.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bin_huwairib earned 300 total points
ID: 1450575
tubs,

If you are talking about Microsfot Char Control then use Data property to draw chart during run time, see the following code.

Example
=======
Private Sub Command1_Click()
 Dim Column As Integer
 Dim Row As Integer
 
 With Form1.MSChart1
  .chartType = VtChChartType3dBar
  .ColumnCount = 8
  .RowCount = 8
  For Column = 1 To 8
   For Row = 1 To 8
    .Column = Column
    .Row = Row
    .Data = Row * 10
   Next Row
  Next Column
 End With
End Sub


Best regards
Bin Huwairib

0
 

Author Comment

by:tubs
ID: 1450576
Only half questions have been answered. How about ChartFx 2.0 OLE Custom Control? Code please!!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bin_huwairib
ID: 1450577
tubs,

Here is how to use ChartFX 2.0 OLE Custom Control:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
 Call Chartfx1.OpenDataEx(COD_VALUES, 2, 8)
 Chartfx1.ThisSerie = 0
 Chartfx1.Value(0) = 30
 Chartfx1.Value(1) = 20
 Chartfx1.Value(2) = 40
 Chartfx1.Value(3) = 60
 Chartfx1.Value(4) = 50
 Chartfx1.Value(5) = 15
 Chartfx1.Value(6) = 24
 Chartfx1.Value(7) = 35
 Chartfx1.ThisSerie = 1
 Chartfx1.Value(0) = 45
 Chartfx1.Value(1) = 60
 Chartfx1.Value(2) = 30
 Chartfx1.Value(3) = 60
 Chartfx1.Value(4) = 80
 Chartfx1.Value(5) = 45
 Chartfx1.Value(6) = 15
 Chartfx1.Value(7) = 45
 Call Chartfx1.CloseData(COD_VALUES)
End Sub


Bin Huwairib
0