Solved

Dial-Up Networking on the Strat Button

Posted on 1998-05-15
30
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have used the Dial-Up Networking.{992CFFA0-F557-101A-88EC-00DD010CCC48} "trick" to add Dial-Up Networking to the Start Button for as long as I remember with Windows 95 but now I have installed the IE4.01 Desktp I have lost the contents of that DropDown Menu.  Does anyone know how to fix this.  If I uninstall the IE4 Desktop it comes back OK.
0
Comment
Question by:Smedley
  • 12
  • 5
  • 4
  • +8
30 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1755876
You don't want to just drag it to the start button I take it.

Bud

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Smedley
ID: 1755877
There are a number of lines like the above that produce a Dropdown Menu of the selected item.  They are as follows:
 
 Control Panel.{21EC2020-3AEA-1069-A2DD-08002B30309D}
 Dial-Up Networking.{992CFFA0-F557-101A-88EC-00DD010CCC48}
 Printers.{2227A280-3AEA-1069-A2DE-08002B30309D}
 Inbox.{00020D75-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}
 My Computer.{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}
 Recycle Bin.{645FF040-5081-101B-9F08-00AA002F954E}
 Network Neighborhood.{208D2C60-3AEA-1069-A2D7-08002B30309D}
 Desktop.{00021400-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}
 Briefcase.{85BBD920-42A0-1069-A2E4-08002B30309D}
 Fonts.{BD84B380-8CA2-1069-AB1D-08000948F534}
 
You have to enter EVERYTHING including the "Whatever" at the beginning.
 
The strange thing is that the Control Pannel and the Printer lines still work OK.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nanos
ID: 1755878
two things!!
1. if I gathher properly... I think u can add the dial-up networking Icon to the start menu from the start menu properties, and so on

2. what are these lines u talked about, and where to do u write them, to make them work ( as a matter of fact.. what is their function??)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1755879
Alan,
In
Control Panel.{21EC2020-3AEA-1069-A2DD-08002B30309D}
are you wanting to have a cascading menu??
Thus is from IE tips-
Adding cascading menus to the Start button

1.Click the Start button once with your right mouse button. You should see a context menu pop-up. 2.One of the items
should be Explore, click this with your left mouse button. 3.An Explorer file management window opens. In the left pane
should be a directory tree, the right pane should display the contents of the Start Menu folder. 4.Right-click any empty
space within the right pane. A context menu should appear, click New and than Folder. 5.The Explorer will create a
highlighted icon called New Folder. Type the following string, all on one line, replacing the words New Folder with this new
line. You must type the period, the curly braces, all four hyphens, and the hexadecimal numbers exactly as shown. After the
closing curly brace, press Enter.

Control Panel.{21EC2020-3AEA-1069-A2DD-08002B30309D}

Other Folders can be added following the same instructions.

Bud
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Smedley
ID: 1755880
smeebud.... Bud thanks for looking at this some more.  I have tried once more to do this with IE4.01 and it installs the subdirectory but the directory/menu is empty.  The one for Printers and Control Panel are both still OK.  I wonder if some aspect of Dial-Up Networking has been changed by IE4.01 and so the Hex values are now incorrect.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1755881
Do you have a DUN update.
Or, is your RASAPI32.DLL  ver  4.10.0.1537 [size] 179664
see:http://www.walbeehm.com/win95upd.html

Bud
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Smedley
ID: 1755882
smeebud.... Bud I have that update already installed and as I said before if I unload IE4.01 the Cascsading Menu comes back.  So it seems to me ther eis a conflict/fault with the IE4.01 Desktop or Dial-Up Networking.  It also just occurred to me that the differences made by IE4.01 with Windows Explorer could be the cause too.  I would just like to get the Cascading Menu back.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1755883
Alan,
See
Adding cascading menus to the Start button
http://www.windows-help.net/windows95/all-tips.shtml

Bud
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:niges
ID: 1755884
Why don't you uninstall the active desktop then? Most people ( I don't know you view about it ) hate it, and find it an advantage by not having it. It causes lots of problems everywhere. The update to the explorer I don't think is the problem, as it would make the other ones (printer & control-panel) not work aswell.. I would take a guess that it is the update to the dial-up-networking.....

--Nige
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ndnet
ID: 1755885
I don't know of a fix for the start menu, but the TweakUI Powertoy allows you to add the Dial Up Networking Folder to the Desktop.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Smedley
ID: 1755886
ndnet....  Your proposed answer is really not an answer to the problem.  I know I an put Dial-Up Networking as a Folder shortcut on the desktop.  I want the Cascading Menu as it is quick and the Start Button is always available no matter what programs are open on the screen.
 
niges.... I like what the New Desktop does and the way it works.  To me it is certainly much easier to use when you have a pretty full Programs subgroup than the Windows Default Programs SubGroup ever was.  When it filled up it became impossible to get to some items on the screen as they became lost in a mass of names on the screen.
 
Further - drawing attention to errors like this in the Desktop (if it is an error) will help to get it fixed surely.  On ExpertsExchange we have already seen an example of this with Symantec and their release of WinComSwitch to fix a problem  in Norton Utilities 3.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tuff
ID: 1755887
Smedley,

I found an easier way to have quicker and more conveinent access to the dial-up network, open my computer go to dial-up networking, right click and hold on your icon and drag it down next to your start button, next to the IE 'E' it will create an icon right there with the fastest and easiest access.

P.S. You can add any icon there that you like.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Smedley
ID: 1755888
Sorry Tuff.... as I said about the Proposed answer from ndnet....  It may work but it is not addressing the root of the problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alex66
ID: 1755889
Why don't you just copy the shortcut from your desktop in the windows\startmenu directory ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Smedley
ID: 1755890
alex66.... I know I can do that too, but as I have already said before but maybe I was not clear enough, I asked the question to find out why the cascading menu works on Control Panel and Printer but not on Dial-Up Networking.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jt12852
ID: 1755891
Since the shell was rewritten for IE 4.0 (with Desktop Update installed) the Special Folder 'Dial-Up Networking' has a new CLSID, I believe. That's why the old one no longer functions.
(I believe that the introduction of the Internet Connection Wizard had something to do with this.)
You might be able to search your registry to locate the proper CLSID of DUN and add that as a folder to your start menu.
(P.S.-The folder can be named anything you like, as long as the CLSID points to the correct object.)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Smedley
ID: 1755892
jt12852....  Ah now we are getting somewhere <Grin>   So are you saying that the search of the registry needs to be for DUN or do I search for Dial-Up Networking?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jsawyer
ID: 1755893
hi, there r a couple of things you may consider!  do not install or if you have installed, uninstall the desktop update, it is cumbersome anyway!! ie404 alone will not dismember the start button, however with the desktop update in conjunction with ie404 will.

you can also right click on start button and choose explore, then go up to desktop directory, choose dial up networking and left click and drag down to start menu and drop!

you may also drag "my computer" on the desktop to the start button, however there will be no cascading with that!!

you may also place Dial-Up Networking.{992CFFAO-F557-101A-88EC-00DD010CCC48} IN THE START BUTTON AGAIN after install of desktop update.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Smedley
ID: 1755894
jsawyer.... You say the following on May 22 1998:
>hi, there r a couple of things you may consider!  do not install or if you have
>installed, uninstall the desktop update, it is cumbersome anyway!! ie404
>alone will not dismember the start button, however with the desktop update
>in conjunction with ie404 will.
I feel I answered these suggestions before, as I said I find the scrolling menu much better than the wrapping over pages of items when you have a lot of installed stuff off the Start>Programs.  I agree that it is possibly the Desktop "Stuffing it up" but why doesn't it mess with the Control Panel and Printers Cascading too?
>you can also right click on start button and choose explore, then go up to
>desktop directory, choose dial up networking and left click and drag down
>to start menu and drop!
The whole point of using the Cascading Menu is that it is quicker than the number of steps required in this solution. Also it leaves a Window open on the Desktop, which I want to avoid.
>you may also drag "my computer" on the desktop to the start button,
>however there will be no cascading with that!!
Same here.
>you may also place
>Dial-Up Networking.{992CFFAO-F557-101A-88EC-00DD010CCC48}
>IN THE START BUTTON AGAIN after install of desktop update.
I have done this soo many times I have lost count.  It just will not work.  I get the item on the Start Button but it comes up empty.  I know I can fill it with the items I want as Shortcuts but thats not what is supposed to happen.  It should fill itself with the same contents as the Dial-Up Networking directory under My Computer.
 
Thanks for trying,  I hope someone can resolve this conumdrum.  As all the things I am trying don't fix it for me.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:jsawyer
ID: 1755895
ok, u like the desktop update!! seems as though all attempts have failed to do this the easy way, u will probably(more than just probably) be forced to manually create a dial up networking folder in the start menu and manually put the connections u have there! yes this will take a couple of minutes but it is just drag and drop procedure and it will cascade! also it will be over and done in just a couple of minutes and u will be happy to finally have this on ur start button. i have just 2 additions to my start button. i created a my computer folder and put accessories, system, control panel, printers, and other programs that cascade from a cascade!! it's a thought and don't take long!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Smedley
ID: 1755896
jsawyer.... What Hex Code values do you use behind the My Computer to do what you suggest.  I have just tried it and again it comes back as an empty folder.  Are you creating this manually too.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbaffy
ID: 1755897
Smedley,

I looked this over for some time last night.  As near as I can figure the problem boils down to one of two possibilities.

1) The HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{992CFFA0-F557-101A-88EC-00DD010CCC48} registry entry has been changed in the installation of the desktop update.  It is still there, it just doesn't work the way it used to.

2) The rnaui.dll was changed during the desktop update and no longer supports this functionality.

I have found that Microsoft has a notice in knowledgebase article Q134849 that the cascading menu trick does not work in Win95 with IE4 installed.  That may not give you much play room here but there are still a couple of things you can try.

Look at the settings in HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{992CFFA0-F557-101A-88EC-00DD010CCC48} both before and after the desktop upgrade.  If the keys were changed then you can try to put the key back the way it was.  This could have negative effect on dial-up networking so make sure that you can get back to the unaltered values if necessary.  I suggest that you export the key to a text file before you change it.  That way you can go back.

If the registry key has not changed then the function of RNAUI.DLL was changed.  You could backlevel this dll with an earlier version and see what effect it has but once again this is a move that you need to be able to recover from so dont delete or overwrite RNAUI.DLL when you backlevel it.  It would be better to rename it.  Then you can put it back on easily if need be.

In either of these cases you are going to implement a non-standard configuration by altering information that will try to fake out desktop update into using the old way of doing things.  The results of such a configuration change can be unpredictable.  I suggest that you do this on a machine that can be wiped out without worry.  Failing that you should make a good backup before you try this.  I don't think that it will destroy your Win95 installation, but you never know.

Tom
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ashbyp
ID: 1755898
Smedley
Something odd here.
Read your question and the answers.
Tried the simple process of single clicking and holding left mouse button on the 'dialup networking' folder and dragging this into start button.
Not a problem - directory and all shortcuts present.

Using OSR2 IE4.01 service pack 1

Try using regclean - may help
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ndnet
ID: 1755899
Smedley, are you running OSR2 IE4.01 SP1
ashbyp got me thinking
MS could have fixed this in .01 or SP1
Also, the way we were using had an old, fixed CLSID, while ashbyp used one that worked
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ndnet earned 100 total points
ID: 1755900
Hey Smedley, I just had a brain storm. I program in VB, and I could make a tray icon that would have a pop-up DUN menu.

Would this be good?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Smedley
ID: 1755901
I have done some more fiddling with this problem and I now find that the item that appears on the Start Button for DialUp Networking using the line with the Hex code behing it is still working it is just that the items from the "Real" DialUp Networking folder are not being added into the Cascading menu.  I have been able to load in the items manually and it works.  It just doesn't automatically fill itself.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Smedley
ID: 1755902
ndnet.... Sounds interesting but why limit it to being a tray icon.  Why not make it a "floating" Menu Bar that can be user configured with multiple "faces" or like Microsoft Office Startup Bar but less memory hungry.  Now if that was possible to bring up from the system Tray into a user defined location without the meory overhead that would be a ripper not having to have all the stuff loaded just so you can start various items more easily.  Can I be your Beta tester?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1755903
Hi Alan,
i just ran into this and thought you might be interested;
http://www.aclass.com/SOFT/desk.html
Cascade 32
Allows you to add cascading menus to the Start Menu. For example, any control panel Items will be available straight from the Start Menu. Other Cascading menus provided are Dial-Up networking and Printers.

Bud
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Smedley
ID: 1755904
G'Day Bud....  I have already tried Cascade32 and found that it had the same problem as I am already experiencing with the DialUp Networking item.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ndnet
ID: 1755905
If You want a bar then I could whip up an always on top one. I could just make a menu in it.

It would be easier to just put in a list view control (like explorer) and set it to the dir.
0