Solved

network packets are getting lost

Posted on 1998-05-15
6
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
What tools are available on a standard Sun0S4.1.4 or Solaris 2.5 to help me figure out whats happening with network access?
0
Comment
Question by:j_k
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
get  tcpdump  and install it on your Sun
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:braveheart
Comment Utility
Sounds to me like the amount of network traffic has steadily been rising over the years and that now you are approaching the max capacity of your network. Another possibility could be that one of your machines is sending rogue packets and filling up bandwidth to no useful purpose. Have you tried isolating one machine at a time to see if it makes a difference?
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_k
Comment Utility
No, i have not tried isolating one machine yet.  It is to inconsistent to determine the effect.  I was going to look into tcpdump, to see what that could do for me!.

J_K

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
check also for netwatch (latest version I know is 0.7)
its not for checking packet contens, but shows very simple
who connects who at which protocol and how many packets are transmitted.

It may help to find bottlenecks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_k
Comment Utility
I haven't tried any of these tools yet!
But i did upgrade to PCNFS5.1d which appears to have solved all our problems.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Nice, could you please remove this question then.

Good luck.
0