Solved

How to determine Win95 codepage?

Posted on 1998-05-15
10
759 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
How can I determine the Win95 codepage?  For example, Windows 3.1 US (ANSI) is 1252, and I believe that's how I have my PC setup, but how do I know for sure what codepage I'm using?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jscrouch
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1712916
Look in your registry at
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\control\Nls\Codepage

Regards,
Bud
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jscrouch
ID: 1712917
Thanks Bud, but I have about 30 values listed in that key, with 1252 being one of them.  Still can't see how to verify that is actually what I'm using though.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1712918
Ouch, that's easy..

Go to dos prompt and enter: mode con

You'll get a listing like this:

Status for device CON:
----------------------
Columns=80
Lines=25

Active code page for device CON is 852
Prepared code pages:
  code page 852

MODE status code page function completed

Hope this answers your question. Please if you need further explanation or any help just send a comment.

Regards,

Damir
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1712919
Oh I just realized you might wanna know more about this command..OK here it is:

mode
Configures system devices.

Printer port:      MODE LPTn[:] [COLS=c] [LINES=l] [RETRY=r]
Serial port:       MODE COMm[:] [BAUD=b] [PARITY=p] [DATA=d] [STOP=s] [RETRY=r]
Device Status:     MODE [device] [/STATUS]
Redirect printing: MODE LPTn[:]=COMm[:]
Prepare code page: MODE device CP PREPARE=((yyy[...]) [drive:][path]filename)
Select code page:  MODE device CP SELECT=yyy
Refresh code page: MODE device CP REFRESH
Code page status:  MODE device CP [/STATUS]
Display mode:      MODE [display-adapter][,n]
                   MODE CON[:] [COLS=c] [LINES=n]
Typematic rate:    MODE CON[:] [RATE=r DELAY=d]

Damir
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jscrouch
ID: 1712920
Thanks, but I need the codepage for Win95.  When I run MODE CON I get:

Code page operation not supported on this device.

I know I am using code page 1252 in Win95, I just need to find out how to verify this on other machines!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1712921
Hey hey,
I'll add this to my arsenal

Bud
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1712922
Hahaha..arsenal.. yeap, right word.. glad to share it with you Bud..

Jscrouch..I'll have to check my notes..I have it written somewhere.. I cannot remember how I determined it in windows (I needed this once myself..)

Damir
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dpavusin earned 100 total points
ID: 1712923
OK found it..
It is registry setting in:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\control\Nls\Codepage

BUT important is:
 
ACP: your current windows codepage
OEMCP: your current DOS codepage

Here is an example from my registry:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\control\Nls\Codepage]
"1250"="cp_1250.nls"
"1251"="cp_1251.nls"
"1252"="cp_1252.nls"
"1253"="cp_1253.nls"
"1254"="cp_1254.nls"
"1255"=""
"1256"=""
"1257"="cp_1257.nls"
"1361"=""
"437"="cp_437.nls"
"737"="cp_737.nls"
"775"="cp_775.nls"
"850"="cp_850.nls"
"852"="cp_852.nls"
"857"="cp_857.nls"
"855"="cp_855.nls"
"862"=""
"864"=""
"866"="cp_866.nls"
"869"="cp_869.nls"
"874"=""
"932"=""
"936"=""
"949"=""
"950"=""
"20866"="cp_20866.nls"
"28592"="cp_28592.nls"
"28593"="cp_28593.nls"
"28594"="cp_28594.nls"
"28597"="cp_28597.nls"
"ACP"="1250"
"OEMCP"="852"

Hope this solves the problem...

Regards,

Damir
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jscrouch
ID: 1712924
That's it.  But smeebud was right first and just didn't point me to the ACP which was key, how do I give some points to him?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1712925
I think people on experts exchange are planning to add this option soon but ..for now, you can send another question to experts-exchange and name it like: "for Bud -DON'T TUCH OR.." (kidding..) and give that question some amount of points too (if you have some)..

Damir
0