[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Auto Forced Logout in NetWare 4.11

Posted on 1998-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Greetings,

Is there an option to automatically force logout a group of users from NetWare 4.11 after office hours ?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:danfoo
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
calger earned 200 total points
ID: 1592413
You can set a time restriction on the users themselves, but not on a group object.

You would use NWAdmin to view User Details - Login Time Restrictions.  Set the restrictions you want and the users will be logged out at that point.

You can modify a selected group of users at one time by highlighting the desired users, and selecting Object-Details on Multiple Users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1592414
Thks for the info, will try that out on Monday.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1592415
If the question was still open I could give another option (which in some cases is much better, but might cost 50$).

Saar

saar@bigfoot.com
UIN: 323305
0