[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS FrontPage Problem

Posted on 1998-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I'm having a problem with my Front Page 98.
I uploaded my web and one of the pages has a "rhttp://..." address.
How did it get there and how do I get rid of it.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lenmay
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1856292
Is this address a link that you created?

If so, you just need to go into the raw html and search for rhttp and change it to http.


How did it get there?  Typical typo.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
aburr earned 220 total points
ID: 1856293
I take it that the rhttp://.. is tha address in a link on one of your pages. Put it back into fromt page, put the cursor on the link and click the link maker button on the upper tool bar. Edit the link by deleting the r. Up load the corrected page without changing its title or name.
0