Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting LPT Address

Posted on 1998-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Using msvc5++: how can i find the LPT address,
i know it is mostly should be 378h buti want to
make a code that find that address for sure
10x.
0
Comment
Question by:talsp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 1177948
If you're using VC++ 5.0, you're writing a 32-bit app. If you're writing a 32-bit app, why do you care about the I/O port used by the printer? You can't access it anyway.

Or are you writing a device driver?

.B ekiM

0
 

Author Comment

by:talsp
ID: 1177949
I write a 32bit app but in win95, so we can access the I/O port.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 60 total points
ID: 1177950
>I write a 32bit app but in win95, so we can access the I/O port.

No, you can't.  If it's a 32-bit app you will not be able to access the IO port even under Win95.  To do it from a Win32 program, you have to write (or use) a VxD.

Under Win95 you can, however, run a 16-bit program that can have direct access to the IO ports.

0
 

Author Comment

by:talsp
ID: 1177951
so how do i write this VxD stuff? or use one?
0