Solved

Terminal Dialing

Posted on 1998-05-15
11
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Ok, i need a basic terminal program other than Hyperterminal cause i hate the interface, i need it for personal reasons, can someone help me out? i've heard of Telix, but i don't know where to get it. any help would be appreciated, i'll give you 978346876457863485 points also
0
Comment
Question by:Rottentandems
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FuzzyLogic
ID: 1598775
Did you search any ftp's?
I you ment telnet terminatls, try www.tucows.com.
They have good terminal freewares and softwares that you can download freely.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FuzzyLogic
ID: 1598776
Check ftp.cc.huji.ac.il/pub/package/telix/
(I don't know what inside).
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shalbe earned 200 total points
ID: 1598777
Hi Rottentandems,

Try going to this URL:

             http://www.elsa.de/D/SPECS/SOFTWARE/TLX350_E.HTM

This is the Telix home page. You can dwnload the latest versions of Telix there.

Steve

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Expert Comment

by:vinman052998
ID: 1598779
I have ProComm + for Windows 3.11 and the NEW Procomm + for Windows 95. Which would you like? vinman@gwi.net
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:delirium
ID: 1598780
Terminate is a great DOS Terminal program, and the one I use.  You can download a shareware version from www.terminate.com.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aszure
ID: 1598781
Get NetTerm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dmitriy
ID: 1598782
If you want a detailed description of the program Telix and the software, try this site
http://www.delta.com/delta/products/index.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:klauskruepfgans
ID: 1598783
...ever heard of teraterm (pro) ?? it's free !
not as 'sexy' as those colorful things like ProComm but fully
configurable for simple tasks and: scripting is also implemented.
best of all: it also supports telnet-sessions over tcp/ip.

another possibility is winZOC but maybe it is overkill for most common tasks...
look for at www.nonags.com - telnet-clients...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ACScomm
ID: 1598784
You can download the Telix for windows Terminal Program directly from :
http://www.cs.umbc.edu/pub/gopher/ftp/cshc/cs203/
it is a Ziped file ( wompressed file, that mean you will need a compression program like WinZip, which you can get from : www. winzip.com )
By the way... Telix has a variety of protocols for transferring files, including Kermit, Xmodem, Ymodem, and Zmodem.
Zmodem will usually be faster !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ACScomm
ID: 1598785
You can download the Telix for windows Terminal Program directly from :
http://www.cs.umbc.edu/pub/gopher/ftp/cshc/cs203/
it is a Ziped file ( wompressed file, that mean you will need a compression program like WinZip, which you can get from : www. winzip.com )
By the way... Telix has a variety of protocols for transferring files, including Kermit, Xmodem, Ymodem, and Zmodem.
Zmodem will usually be faster !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vinman052998
ID: 1598786
Go to http://www.tucows.com and go to the area you are in. Try CRT. Very easy to use and you can even make scripts that log you into your telnet provider and log you in.
0