Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IDE HDD 12GB

Posted on 1998-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
I have a IDE HDD of 12Gb, but Linux only seems to detect 8G, even if I
give it hd=23361,16,63 as parameters.
I have 1 primary dos partition (3Gb) (fat32) and one extended (2*3Gb) (fat32)
and my ext2 linux partition consists of the last 3 Gb of my disk. Everything
works, but when I try to mount my /dev/hda5 or /dev/hda6 as vfat or
anything else, it says "FAT bread failed". I suspect this has something
to do with the 8 Gb buisines.
0
Comment
Question by:tomfrancart
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wouterw
ID: 1637184
Which kernel version are you running?
using more than 8gb shouldn't be a problem under one of the development kernels (2.1.60+)..
if you are running 2.0.33, then it is a known problem.
2.0.33 lacks UDMA support, and therefor will never go higher than 8gb. Try one of alan cox's 2.0.34pre patches (pre7 or higher)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomfrancart
ID: 1637185
Kernel 2.0.32
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jetx earned 400 total points
ID: 1637186
no, 2.0.32 doesn't support FAT 32 yet
get the development kernel and try to compile it
2.1.103 at sunsite.unc.edu or linux.kernel.org
0