Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ps/2 mouse

Posted on 1998-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I DON'T HAVE A PS/2 MOUSE BUT WINDOWS 95 ALWAYS
CONFILICT ?
0
Comment
Question by:yacoo051498
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135400
yacoo,
Check your CMOS setup to see if PS/2 mouse is enabled.
If so, disable it and the conflict should disappear.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Aerts earned 200 total points
ID: 1135401
When you have an older type of soyo mainboard, you can only solve this by a bios-update!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135402
Mark Aerts,
What an answer!
Please don't waste everyones time by proposing an answer based on your assumptions instead of information given.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135403
yacoo,
If the proposed answer does not solve your problem, please re-open the question so that other experts may provide a solution for you.
We need some feedback from you if you still have a problem.
Ralph

0