Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

periodic DNS queries causing dial-on-demand

Posted on 1998-05-16
6
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I noticed that my Pipeline dials up sometimes when I'm not using it. I traced it (via tcpdump) to an hourly DNS query. Can anyone tell me what program might be making such a query, or how I might find out what program it is? I'm not running a local DNS server. I have sendmail and sshd running.
0
Comment
Question by:jaked
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alexbik
ID: 1584317
Hi,

Make sure all aliases for the local machine and it's neighbours on the ethernet
are in /etc/hosts and put

order hosts bind

in /etc/host.conf. In this way no DNS queries are needed, since all machines can be
found in /etc/hosts.

Alex.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jaked
ID: 1584318
I have the pipeline and my machine in /etc/hosts, and "order hosts, bind" in /etc/host.conf already. That isn't the problem. Some program is doing a query every hour, and I'd like to know what program it is or a procedure for determining what program it is.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:matpae
ID: 1584319
Is squid running on your system?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 1584320
sendmail processes the queue every hour unless you tell it
differently.  Got anything in your mail queue?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jaked
ID: 1584321
No squid, matpae.

xterm, I think that's it. I've been setting up a colocated server, and I sent off some mail to it that wasn't getting through because the DNS wasn't right. I'm not seeing the hourly queries anymore, and I'll bet it's because the DNS is working and the mail queue has been emptied.

Post it as an answer and I'll give you credit.

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
xterm earned 400 total points
ID: 1584322
>sendmail processes the queue every hour unless you tell it
>differently.  Got anything in your mail queue?

Glad everythings working now.
0