Solved

You can earn alot for this: Program in Java or Javascript, please help!

Posted on 1998-05-17
4
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi,
I need someone to either write me a program, or tell me where i can get a program, in Javascript or in Java (prefferably in Javascript) that does hte following:

A survey/poll program that asks one question, and the possible answers are yes or no. When the user enters either yes or no, the Java/Javascript program saves the information into some sort of file, (on the server not the client!) and lets other people see how many people pressed YES and how many pressed NO.
I want to be able to get the results on a seperate web page or text page, but it has to be in this type of format:

"YES" was pressed xx times (where xx is the number of times people chose to answer Yes).
"NO" was pressed xx times (where xx is the number of times people chose to answer no).

Basicly it is a survey/poll, but it has to be either in java ot javascript. I know it can be done in CGI, but i need java because I dont have a proper /CGI-BIN directory where my web-site is at!

Please help me, this question is worth 300 points!!!
Its worth the effort! Who-ever will make me this type of java/javascript program, or will tell me where i can download something like this, will get 300 points, according to my satisfaction.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:meetyg
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:webster030697
ID: 1221122
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gadio
ID: 1221123
meetyg, if CGI is out can you use servelts on your host machine?
If the answer in no, you have to check - does your system enables you to write a server that will listen on a given port?
What is the server machine (Unix/NT)?

The options that you have are:
1. Write a servlet (if possible).
2. Write a small server that will listen on a high (non system) port and collect the results.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:muesli
ID: 1221124
meetyg, Do you have an account on the webserver?  If so, you can start up a server process written in Java that receives survey info, and gives out totals.  You don't need root access for this, just a normal user account.

Or, you could have your survey applet send an e-mail message to you with a user's survey information.  You can then have a mail filter that filters out these messages and generates a web page with the results.

Tell us more about your configuration (O/S, network, permissions), and we can be of more help.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ndnet earned 300 total points
ID: 1221125
Go to jars.com
There are many programs like that there, including some remotely hosted, for free.
0