?
Solved

Weird CD behavior

Posted on 1998-05-17
9
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi,

I just received a CD with my new 56k modem. It has things like AOL trial subscriptions, terminal programs, etc.. So I put the CD in my 8X CD-ROM Drive (P.S. I'm running Win 3.x, and the box say the software should run under 3.x so I doubt that's the problem). Anyway, after putting the CD in, the weirdest thing happened: I could hear the CD spinning for a second, then stopping, then spinning, then stopping, etc...for a really long time. This really slowed the performance of my drive down, even though the CD was still readable. All my other CDs work fine. Anyone have a clue as to why this particular CD does this?
0
Comment
Question by:DOSFace
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1135436
Dosface,
It really seem that you have a bad CD.  When you hear the CD spinning and stopping, it means it's having trouble reading the CD...
Larbel
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1135437
what brand of CD-ROM is the drive? What's the model number?

This CD may be a MULTISESSION CD, and some CD ROM drives have trouble reading multi session CDs.. List the model and brand of the CD and I'll check it out for ya.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135438
Does the Cd have an autorun.inf file on it?
If so, perhaps there is some corruption with the file it's calling, or the disk is dirty/scratched.
Try holding the shift key when inserting the CD in the drive until disk activity stops.
Does it then behave normally?
Regards,
Ralph


0
 

Author Comment

by:DOSFace
ID: 1135439
Thank you all for your commments, they've been most helpful and I will try the things you suggested and get back to you. (PS The CD ROM Drive is a "Toshiba CD-ROM XM-5602 Series 8x Speed, ATAPI Drive" and the CD itself is an "AOpen CD ROM Ver. 2.0 (it actually doesn't have a special name or anything, but it does have some trial software and Quick Link Message Center III on it. Oh yeah, there is an autorun.inf file on it, but I'm not running Win 95 so this shouldn't be a problem right?) Thanks,

DF

0
 

Author Comment

by:DOSFace
ID: 1135440
Hi everyone,

I tried holding the shift key down during the whole process of putting the CD in, the spinning and stopping, and while trying to load programs. It did help to an extent, but it did still do the start and stop behavior, though not as often, and not too much when data was being read from the disc, so I'm not too sure if this is a fluke or not...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 1135441
I'm not sure that you'll be happy with this answer but I had the same problem with my drive. That being, older CD-ROM drives HATE gold CD's. That is recent C.D's that have been copied. It sounds to me as if you need a newer CD-ROM mate. You can chose to ignore this advice if you want, but sooner or later, all CD's will not be read by your drive!!!!
Hope I've helped!!

JELL
0
 

Author Comment

by:DOSFace
ID: 1135442
I doubt that I need a new drive. I have an 8X drive which I got last year - more than enough for all programs today (other than of course DVD, which is, of course having eternal problems. One Day it may become popular but....) And the CD ain't gold, I can tell you that just by looking at it. It isn't the drive, I'm 99% sure of that.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
johnny_5 earned 2000 total points
ID: 1135443
Well, if it ain't the drive (compatibility no problem with a 1-year old drive)

and if it ain't the computer (other cd's work just fine)

then it's gotta' be the disk!

Take it to a friend's house and try it out on their computer.  Compare/contrast the results.  Even so, there may not be any problem at all on another cd-rom because different cd-roms have different tolerance for errors.  But a 1-year old cd-rom is pretty error-intolerant, or so my experience has been (it's like when you can't read a 3.5" floppy with a new drive, but you can with an older one... somethin' like that!)

My advice is: try it on another cd-rom on a different computer.  

(BTW - it ain't autorun.inf, either - unless you have a program for win 3.1 which mimics the 95 autorun feature, win 3.1 won't recognize autorun.inf files - I think.)

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:DOSFace
ID: 1135444
I'll try it, thanks.
0