Solved

How do you draw a hoover?

Posted on 1998-05-17
11
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I looking for a picture of a hoover to use as a caricature of a friend of mine. I can't find any ClipArt on the Web so can anyone help me out with some ideas for drawing a hoover of my own. Can't be any old hoover, most cover and wide area and have lots of suction.
0
Comment
Question by:slinky
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 1112656
Look in the newspaper for an ad with a picture. Go to a store and ask for a brochure. Then scan it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dougier
ID: 1112657
I would be extremely careful re copyright of name ....... would it be safer to say that any old vaccum cleaner would do ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slinky
ID: 1112658
I don't have a scanner and I need a more cartoon feel in order to make a caricature type thing.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vlad_impala
ID: 1112659
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dougier
ID: 1112660
Is this an upright or cylinder type thing.  I don't think he sounds like an upright sort of chap!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1112661
I think you will have to reject vlad_numpty's answer because your specific request was for a hoover not a dyson or elecrolux (or a yahoo!)

have a look at

http://www.hoovercompany.com/

and in the products section you will find some very useful gif's that look as if they were drawn by a 2 year old.

Cheers - MorFF
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dougier
ID: 1112662
try www.abel.co.uk/~slinky that really sucks!!!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1112663
Award the points!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slinky
ID: 1112664
I think MorFF's hoovers suit my purpose better.
MorFF, care to resubmit as an answer?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MorFF earned 50 total points
ID: 1112665
Glad to be of help!

MorFF
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slinky
ID: 1112666
It's the appliance of science.
0