Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

noise

Posted on 1998-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi. recently upgraded computor. sounded very noisy.
loud hum, that would get quieter and then louder.
put a new hard drive in[ thought that might be cause. was putting new one ia anyways.] finally had new power supply installed. still get a hum that kinda quiets down and then gets louder, sounds like its really working.its not a consistent hum it , its like eh, eh, eh. I know this sounds silly, its hard to describe a sound. is it common for the computor to make this sound and also, could it posibly be coming from the hard drive. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:desperate
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
aburr earned 320 total points
ID: 1135445
The hard drive will not make a noise unless it is working (its LED is on). I would suspect a fan. Because you replaced the power supply, the fan in it is probably not causing the noise. Check th fan on the CPU. Your case might have another fan for general air circulation. Check it. Tighten the mounting nuts. If rubber shock mounts are used, temporarily wedge them so that the fan is gidge. Does that help the noise?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135446
desperate,
Another possibility:
If you have one of the newer high/multi-speed CDROMs it could be the source of the noise.  They sometimes make noise when they spin up & down.
Try it with the tray left open.  Does the noise quit then?
Just disregard this if it doesn't apply.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:desperate
ID: 1135447
Thanks guys. ill give those suggestions a try. i guess isome noise is unavoidable. the power supply will hum a bit. correct?
 also, it seems the led light for the hard drive is always on, it doesnt flicker when the drive is working
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135448
Did the proposed answer solve your problem?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:desperate
ID: 1135449
No ralph. I dont have a multi speed cd rom. I'm going to see if its the fan. my main concern is that the hard drive is ok. I just got it.2.5 gig. maybe you can tell me why this happens and if its related. sometimes when i use scandisk, it will stop and give me the message that "scandisk has stopped ten times because another program is open or is using it.this time i even shut down and it still did it again until i defraged. what causes this and is it reason for concern? thanks again Ralph
0