Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Looking for modem Jumper settings for Sierra SQ 3465 33.6 modem

Posted on 1998-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I need the jumper settings for a Sierra SQ-3465 33.6 modem.  Can anyone help?  Jumpers numbered S1 to S8.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lturner
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1146756
You'll have to be more specific. Sierra SQ-3465 is a CHIPSET for a modem (not the actual modem).. so that still won't help me find the jumper settings. PLease post any additional info you can find on the modem. By the way.. Every modem I see so far that uses the sq3465 chipset is a 28.8 modem.

Let me know and I'll post the needed settings ASAP.

0
 

Author Comment

by:lturner
ID: 1146757
It has the model number FB WS-2814JS6, FCC Id number J41-SQ3465V34P.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tstrob earned 100 total points
ID: 1146758
Check this url:

http://www.wisecominc.com/jumper.htm

which explains all jumpersettings
0