Solved

Load Dos drivers at startup for cd-RW SCSI

Posted on 1998-05-18
33
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello Guys: I am running a 75HZ Packard bell with 40 MB ram 5GB of empty Drive. Win-95 osr2, IE-4.01, Office 97,MS plus, Dr solomon antivirus. afterdark 4.0, Norten utilities4.0,Tweak UI, Win hacker95. Ok here is my Question I want to Run games in Dos off my CD-RW but when I Restart in the MS dos mode it doesnt load the Ricoh MP6200S CD-RW drivers its the only CD-rom I have on the machine and its Scsi pel-1600 card. So how do I load the drivers during a dos startup? Wouldnt I want these drivers on my boot disk as well so I can boot from "A" and install 95 off of a CD? But thats not what I am trying to do today, just run some Dos apps that didnt want to run in the Dos prompt window in Explorer So I am re-Starting in the MS dos mode. my config.sys is totally blank, nothing there and here is a copy of my autoexec.bat

C:\SDD\UNIVBE32.EXE -w
@D:\PROGRA~1\DRSOLO~1\GUARD.COM
SET MIDI=SYNTH:1 MAP:E MODE:0
SET SOUND=C:\PROGRA~1\CREATIVE\CTSND
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 E620 T6
SET PATH=C:\APPZ\CDRWIN3;%PATH%


Thats it and the SDD thing is a grafics display thing. So what do I have to Add? I figure you install guys would be the ones to answer this type of Question. I am always pleased at your answers and Appreciate all your help. If you want more points just ask.
0
Comment
Question by:DavidGade
  • 10
  • 9
  • 8
  • +4
33 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
Comment Utility
In order to use tour CDROM in DOS-mode you have to do one of two things:

Either:
    Put a driver for the CDROM in CONFIG.SYS
    Run MSCDEX from AUTOEXEC.BAT or (manually) from another batch file.

Or:
    Put a driver for the CDROM and MSCDEX in AUTOEXEC.BAT (as above).
    To do it you must get a utility that allows running drivers from command line (URL below).

Please remember that you can assign special CONFIG and AUTOEXEC for DOS-mode sessions.

The utility I talked about can be downloaded from: http://www.soundblaster.com/asp-scripts/download.asp?file=/creative/patches/ctload.exe&Agrmt=slicense.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidGade
Comment Utility
Ok I am getting the utility and I will run it, But dont I need to know Exactly What is the Command I need to run in Autoexec.bat & config.sys or will this utiliy tell me exactly what command to run and where to put it? Thank you
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
Comment Utility
In CONFIG.SYS you have to put your DOS driver for the CDROM (it should have come with che CDROM).  See the documentation for the exact format (each brand has a different driver).  The ctload utility just enables you to run it from AUTOEXEC.BAT instead.

Also, type MSCDEX /? to get the help for MSCDEX.  (MSCDEX is the "MicroSoft CD EXtentions" that mediate between the CDROM driver and your applications.)  Make sure you use the same device name for the driver and MSCDEX.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
Comment Utility
Ow, I didn't notice it is a SCSI device.  That means more than one driver (at least one for the SCSI adapter and one for the CDROM).

What's happenning is simple: DOS-mode *is* DOS.  Granted, it's version 7.1 in your case but DOS nonetheless.  Win95, if configured correctly(!), implicitly loads protected-mode (usually 32bit) drivers for all your devices without the need to specify them in CONFIG/AUTOEXEC.  The MSCDEX extention is also built-in.  But when you drop to DOS mode, you have to explicitly load real-mode 16bit drivers for the devices to work.
On the other hand, you wouldn't want to load those drivers under Win95.  That's why there is an option to create different CONFIG/AUTOEXEC combos for DOS-mode sessions.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Be careful!  OSR2 is not an upgrade and there is no prior operating system version to drop back to.
It is very unlike earlier versions and if you're using FAT32, forget about running those Dos games from a boot floppy with system files from an early version. (If they are located on the hard drive.)
You can set up the CDROM to run those Dos games if you have the real-mode drivers, but you don't need to do that if you correctly configure the Dos session for the game.
What I'm trying to say is that you can set up a Dos session so that the program never "knows" it is being run from Windows.
Your SCSI drive should be able to be used for a clean install of OSR2, provided you have the real-mode drivers for it.
I can show you how to create a boot floppy for that if you don't have the one that came with the CD.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidGade
Comment Utility
Rmarotta: ok Ralf Run with it I like the way your going to approach the problem.Please show me how to make a boot floppy that loads the cd-Rom & SCSI drivers I dont have any drivers from the manufacturer Win-95 had them in it I guess. Thank you David.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
Comment Utility
David, what was wrong with my answer?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
David,
Alexo has pointed out the correct way to set up the CDROM.  I only wanted to warn that you must be careful using FAT32.
First of all, are you? (using FAT32)
Next, I need more info about the SCSI card so we can find a Dos driver to enable it.
Please provide any more info you can on the above.
You can get started by making a bootable floppy.  Go to Windows Setup in Control Panel> Add/Remove Programs and create the disk using the OSR2 CD.
When complete, copy the following files to the floppy:
     HIMEM.SYS
     FDISK.EXE
     FORMAT.COM
     MSCDEX.EXE
Those files will be located in your \Windows or \Windows\Command folders.  Test it to be certain it will boot the computer.
We will create autoexec.bat & config.sys files for it when we locate the needed drivers.

Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rosscoe
Comment Utility
Are you using an AdvanSys scsi card? If so, you will never be able to restart in dos mode and have dos drivers called from config.sys/autoexec.bat. The reason for this is that advansys dos drivers and win95 drivers don't work together.

The only ways to get around it are to either boot from floppy with dos drivers on, or (more preferably) swap your scsi card to one from a manufacturer who supports their hardware properly (Adaptec, BusLogic etc)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidGade
Comment Utility
Alexo: It was a good answer but I didnt know how to do most of the stuff you said I got the utility you said to get but now it just sits there I dont know What load commands to put in the Autoexec or dos start. Ralph I am running fat 32 I have a boot floppy made and I dont have any drivers that came with CD-Rom or scsi card.Should I go look for them and exactly what are they called? It is a pel-V1600 series 16 bit SCSI controller.Made by PE logic. I just did a search and i do have a file called pel-1600.sys I bet thats the driver???? But I still dont know what to do with it. the cd-rw is a Ricoh MP6200s. 2X6 speed.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
Comment Utility
roscoe's answer is plain wrong.  DOS-mode applications can have their own CONFIG/AUTOEXEC combos.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
Comment Utility
David, send me the README files from both diskettes (if there are more than one, chose those that talk about DOS installation) and I'll try to give you a complete solution.
[click on the "alexo" link to get my email address]
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
David,
Apparently the trouble with my account has been corrected.
Did you find any help at the PELogic site?
There is a doc file that gives all the setup switches to be used with the 1600 sys file.  Maybe the aspi program will find and configure the drive for Dos.
It appears that Ricoh is stingy with support info on their drives.  
Let me know how it's going.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidGade
Comment Utility
Well Ralph I went there and got the driver for the Pel1600 and yes it did have a .doc with it that says use thr dossetup.exe utility to setup this driver in the config.sys now where do I find that it? wasnt it the download.??? All that was in there was a Driver and a readme .DOC

                      PE Logic Corporation

                         README file for

                       ASPI Manager v2.30
                            for
                  PEL-1600 Series SCSI Adapters


SECTION 1: Description

 The ASPI (Advanced SCSI Programming Interface) Manager Device Driver
 provides an industry standard software interface for SCSI devices and
 applications.  When the ASPI driver is loaded, SCSI applications and
 programs from other software manufacturers can use the ASPI defined
 protocol to communicate with the SCSI Adapter(s) as long as those
 applications or programs are ASPI compliant.  The ASPI Manager is
 designed in accordance to the Advanced SCSI Programming Interface (ASPI)
 Specification.

 Diskette Contents:

      PEL1600.DOC  - This file
      PEL1600.SYS  - PEL-1600 ASPI Driver

      ~OEMASPI.LST - Installation script file used by CorelSCSI


SECTION 2: Automatic Installation

 An Installation Utility program (DOSSETUP.EXE) is provided to automatically
 copy all the necessary files to your boot drive.  This program will also
 make the necessary changes to your CONFIG.SYS file.


SECTION 3: Manual Installation

 To add the ASPI Manager manually, it is recommended to add the driver
 statement to the end of the CONFIG.SYS file to allow memory managers, etc..
 to load first.

 Installation Format specified in the CONFIG.SYS file:

     DEVICE = PEL1600.SYS /A /C /In /Pn /S /V /Y

     /A - Disable Synchronous Negotiation

      This option is used to disable the adapter from negotiating
      Synchronous Data transfers.  This option is generally used
      when connection older asynchronous devices that behave strangely
      when attempting to negotiate synchronous.

     /C - No Disconnect

      Specify this option if you do not want the attached SCSI devices
      to disconnect from the SCSI Bus.

     /In - Adapter Interrupt (IRQ) Number

      n = Adapter IRQ number (5, 10, 11, 12, 14 and 15)

      The Adapter IRQ number is Automatically detected by the ASPI
      Driver.  In the event that the ASPI driver cannot detect
      the correct IRQ number set on the SCSI Adapter, this parameter
      forces the ASPI driver to use the specified IRQ number.  The
      Specified Interrupt number must match the IRQ number set on
      the SCSI Adapter.

     /Pn - Adapter I/O Port Number

      n = Adapter I/O Port Number (140 and 340)

      The Adapter Port number is Automatically detected by the ASPI
      Driver.  In the event that the ASPI driver cannot detect the
      correct Port number, this parameter forces the ASPI driver to
      use the specified Port number.  The specified Port number must
      match the Port number set on the SCSI Adapter.

     /S - Disable Fast Transfer mode

      On 386/486/Pentium Systems, the ASPI driver will default to Fast
      Transfer mode for increased performance.  In the event that the
      System cannot operate in this mode, this parameter forces the
      ASPI driver to operate in Standard Transfer mode.

     /V - View options

      Specify this option to have the driver display the Adapter Options
      during the Bootup process.  This option is useful during the
      initial installation to ensure proper command line syntax.

     /Y - Disable SCSI Parity Checking

      Specify this option to disable SCSI Parity checking on the SCSI
      Adapter.  This option is generally required on older devices
      that do not generate SCSI Parity.


SECTION 4: Customer Support

 For Customer Support, please call or fax to:

      PE Logic Corporation
      22695 Old Canal Road
      Yorba Linda, CA 92887

      www.pelogic.com
      ftp.pelogic.com

       Phone: (714) 282-6188
       Fax:   (714) 282-6199

      Support Phone: (714) 282-6196
      Support BBS:   (714) 282-6197
      Support Email: support@pelogic.com

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
Comment Utility
Does the CorelSCSI have a README?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidGade
Comment Utility
RosScoe's Answer I gues I dont have that type of card becaue in the directins it says you can run it in Dos .So I am rejecting your answer and Ralph or Alexo can pick it up and finish this off I didnt mean for this to get so involved I thought it was just a matter of adding a little script to the config.sys to run the cd rom in the dos mode. Ok guys I have the Scsi Driver now its called Pel1600.sys I dont have a Cd rom drive I know one didnt come with the cd rom. Buthere is the.DOC file that came withthe driver for the SCSI I dont know where to find the Dossetup.exe that it mentiones inthere though. Thanx Again David

                      PE Logic Corporation

                         README file for

                       ASPI Manager v2.30
                            for
                  PEL-1600 Series SCSI Adapters


SECTION 1: Description

 The ASPI (Advanced SCSI Programming Interface) Manager Device Driver
 provides an industry standard software interface for SCSI devices and
 applications.  When the ASPI driver is loaded, SCSI applications and
 programs from other software manufacturers can use the ASPI defined
 protocol to communicate with the SCSI Adapter(s) as long as those
 applications or programs are ASPI compliant.  The ASPI Manager is
 designed in accordance to the Advanced SCSI Programming Interface (ASPI)
 Specification.

 Diskette Contents:

      PEL1600.DOC  - This file
      PEL1600.SYS  - PEL-1600 ASPI Driver

      ~OEMASPI.LST - Installation script file used by CorelSCSI


SECTION 2: Automatic Installation

 An Installation Utility program (DOSSETUP.EXE) is provided to automatically
 copy all the necessary files to your boot drive.  This program will also
 make the necessary changes to your CONFIG.SYS file.


SECTION 3: Manual Installation

 To add the ASPI Manager manually, it is recommended to add the driver
 statement to the end of the CONFIG.SYS file to allow memory managers, etc..
 to load first.

 Installation Format specified in the CONFIG.SYS file:

     DEVICE = PEL1600.SYS /A /C /In /Pn /S /V /Y

     /A - Disable Synchronous Negotiation

      This option is used to disable the adapter from negotiating
      Synchronous Data transfers.  This option is generally used
      when connection older asynchronous devices that behave strangely
      when attempting to negotiate synchronous.

     /C - No Disconnect

      Specify this option if you do not want the attached SCSI devices
      to disconnect from the SCSI Bus.

     /In - Adapter Interrupt (IRQ) Number

      n = Adapter IRQ number (5, 10, 11, 12, 14 and 15)

      The Adapter IRQ number is Automatically detected by the ASPI
      Driver.  In the event that the ASPI driver cannot detect
      the correct IRQ number set on the SCSI Adapter, this parameter
      forces the ASPI driver to use the specified IRQ number.  The
      Specified Interrupt number must match the IRQ number set on
      the SCSI Adapter.

     /Pn - Adapter I/O Port Number

      n = Adapter I/O Port Number (140 and 340)

      The Adapter Port number is Automatically detected by the ASPI
      Driver.  In the event that the ASPI driver cannot detect the
      correct Port number, this parameter forces the ASPI driver to
      use the specified Port number.  The specified Port number must
      match the Port number set on the SCSI Adapter.

     /S - Disable Fast Transfer mode

      On 386/486/Pentium Systems, the ASPI driver will default to Fast
      Transfer mode for increased performance.  In the event that the
      System cannot operate in this mode, this parameter forces the
      ASPI driver to operate in Standard Transfer mode.

     /V - View options

      Specify this option to have the driver display the Adapter Options
      during the Bootup process.  This option is useful during the
      initial installation to ensure proper command line syntax.

     /Y - Disable SCSI Parity Checking

      Specify this option to disable SCSI Parity checking on the SCSI
      Adapter.  This option is generally required on older devices
      that do not generate SCSI Parity.


SECTION 4: Customer Support

 For Customer Support, please call or fax to:

      PE Logic Corporation
      22695 Old Canal Road
      Yorba Linda, CA 92887

      www.pelogic.com
      ftp.pelogic.com

       Phone: (714) 282-6188
       Fax:   (714) 282-6199

      Support Phone: (714) 282-6196
      Support BBS:   (714) 282-6197
      Support Email: support@pelogic.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidGade
Comment Utility
Alexo I dont have Corel SCSI card its PEL logic it came with the CD-RW I sent you the Readme.doc to your e-Mail and It looks like I put it up here Twice It wasnt here the last time I came here and now I have it here 2 times Sorry. I think we are real close to solving this all I need to do is find A driver for the CD-RW
and then make a script for the Config file or somthing isnt that about right? Now how do I find a driver now?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
Comment Utility
You need two drivers.  One is the ASPI driver that you have (PEL1600.SYS) and the other is a SCSI CDROM driver.  The documentation of your SCSI card says it comes with a SW package called "Corel SCSI 2.0" which contains such a driver.  Another option could be a diskette the should have come with the CDROM.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aszure
Comment Utility
The easiest thing to do is to download the drivers from the manufacturer. Those are always dos drivers. And 9 times out of 10 they are all dos and come with a dos install program
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
asure's answer is way off.
The manufacturer offers no drivers for the CDROM as I said earlier.  Many others offer 32 bit drivers that are Windows, not "Dos only" drivers.

Anyway David, go back to PELogic site and browse to their software updates.  I found dossetup.exe in one of the executables there.

Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidGade
Comment Utility
Sorry Aszure'S but we have already looked for drivers from Ricoh I cant find one. Also Alexo I never got any Corel package 2.0 and no Disket All I got was a cd with 3 programs on it 2 from adaptec and seagate backup nt.Ralph I will go get the Dossetup.exe file
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbaffy
Comment Utility
DavidGade,

Alexo is correct.  I have checked on the PELogic site and your card is supposed to have been bundled with CorelSCSI.  This is NOT a hardware card, it is an OEM SCSI driver set that hardware manufacturers bundle with their products in order to get standard ASPI support.  The manufacturer is responsible for the ASPI driver for their card.  It is included on the disk that you downloaded from:

http://www.pelogic.com/Software/ReleaseDisks.html

In addition to this disk you should have another floppy that has CorelSCSI on it.  These are SOFTWARE not hardware.  If you do not have it then you need to get on the phone to the Tech Support line at PELogic and have it sent to you.  This disk is important because it is the one that holds the ASPI CDROM driver that you need to get things working.

In addition, you can set up your machine to boot without a floppy disk.  All you have to do is set up a boot menu (just like in DOS 6.22), and alter MSDOS.SYS to tell the system to boot into DOS mode instead of directly into the GUI.  This will allow you to select the option you want from a boot menu.  If you are interested in doing this let me know.

Tom
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
David,
There seems to be some confusion about your setup for the CDR.
Please correct me if I'm wrong here, but if yours is similar to mine, it came bundled with the Win95 recording software ONLY.  This means you have no provisions for a Dos installation, as Win95 recognized the drive and configured itself automatically, as it was supposed to.
Your SCSI card came bundled with the drive and did not include any Dos software.  Perhaps PELogic bundles Corel software with other packages; I don't know.
Since no manufacturer is responsibile for supporting your drive's operation in Dos, it is up to you to obtain what you need.....  if it is available.
Once we get the drive to operate in Dos, the Win95 installation setup will be easy.
Any luck with dossetup.exe yet?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidGade
Comment Utility
That is exactly righr Ralph all I got in the box was recording software no dives or anything for Dos So I have contacted the Manufacturer and all the service reps asking for a diver. so if that ever comes across we can wrap this up. Thanx Again Guys
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RSluvSC
Comment Utility
you have to have your cd-rom driver and name in your autoexec and config  files for this to work.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tbaffy earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
You could try downloading the EZ-SCSI stuff from Adaptec and using the ASPICD.SYS driver that they have.  In order to do this you would have to put a line in config.sys like:

DEVICE = PEL1600.SYS /V

This will load the PELogic ASPI driver for your SCSI adapter.  Now you need to get the Adaptec ASPICD.SYS driver loaded. in config.sys with another line like:

DEVICE=ASPICD.SYS /D:ASPICD00

If this works then the ASPICD driver will load and create a device called ASPICD00 that represents your CDROM to DOS.  You can then load MSCDEX.EXE in your autoexec.bat with a line like:

C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:ASPICD00 /L:E

The /D parameter must match the device name that was assigned in the ASPICD.SYS execution.  The /L is the logical drive letter that you are assigning to the device.  This parameter is optional, but in my example it would be E: that is assigned to the CDROM.

You can download the Adaptec driver from:

ftp://ftp.adaptec.com/pub/BBS/dos/dosdrvr.exe

Note that the only file that will be used in this driver set is the ASPICD.SYS file.

Hope it works for you!

Tom
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Tom,
Why shouldn't this work with the ASPI.SYS configuration manager  that came with the card?
David,
Any progress?
Ralph


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbaffy
Comment Utility
It might, I was under the impression that the PEL1600.SYS driver is ASPI compatible.  If there is a separate ASPI.SYS that came with the card that may have to be loaded also.  Once the ASPI support for the card is in place then all he would need is the ASPI CDROM driver.  The one from Adaptec should work as long as the PELogic card isn't doing something funky with the ASPI manager.

Tom
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
My mistake!  I got cross-eyed looking at the aspi file names.  :)
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
David, did you ever get this resolved?
Let us know what happened.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidGade
Comment Utility
No Ralph I didnt get anything resolved other then I contacted the company and they said they had no drivers for me so go scratch. So I put win-98 on my machine and I have been happy with doing that and not fixing the Originall problem. Some one give answer and I will grade it so you guys can get credit for all your research on this. Thanx David
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
David,
If you're still interested, I think you should have a close look at Tom's answer.  I think it will work.
An alternative is to set up a Dos session in Win98 that will give you access to the CDROM torun your Dos games.
It won't let you re-install Windows from scratch, but at least you get to run the games.
Let us know if you want to continue.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidGade
Comment Utility
Ralf thats exactly what I did for the dos games I cofigured them to run under the dos prompt in win-98 so I am all set And no I dont want to keep trying to fix this thing. thanx again.
0