Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Forms software with built-in OCR

Posted on 1998-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12

Basically, I'm looking for a software package that enables me to make bespoke forms, that can be printed and after they have been filled in, later be scanned and the data from the different fields, transfered into a database automatically. We are presently using Access 97
0
Comment
Question by:mr880
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mr880
ID: 1016553
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1016554
Try Paperless Office by Bomputhink, or Forms by In-Power, or OmniPage Pro by Caere, or Transform Suite by mips. My personal favorite is In-Power Forms. I don't use it with Access 97, but I think it is compatible.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
skylab060398 earned 300 total points
ID: 1016555
I think the best is "Presto! Forms" you can check it out at - http://www.newsoftinc.com
0