Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LineTo(x,y) and extra parameter?

Posted on 1998-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
What happen when I'm calling LineTo(x,y) function(procedure) inside my own function and it requir an extra parameter-> " DC". I have tried to made handle (handle:HDC) but compiler dont accept it. So What is real parameter? I use ellipse(x,y,x1,y1) when I want draw note and it make it without any broplem.

My function look like this:
function MakeBarline(var Imaage:TImage; var x,y:integer):integer;  {definition}
function MakeBarline(var Imaage:TImage; var movX,movY:integer) {declaration}
var x,y :integer;
begin
   with image.canvas do
   Pen.color := clBlack;
   Pen.width := 2;
   MoveTo(x,y);
   LineTo(movX,movY) {this don't work};

end;
0
Comment
Question by:hanmannis
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hanmannis
ID: 1346052
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JimBob091197 earned 100 total points
ID: 1346053
Hi

LineTo should work if you do this:

with image.Canvas do
begin
...
end;

You need the begin/end.  Without the begin & end you're not calling Canvas.LineTo but the API call instead.

If you want to call the API call, use:
LineTo(Image.Canvas.Handle, x, y);

Cheers,
JB
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1346054
...and anytime you want the compiler to use API functions instead of methods, prefix the function with the unit's name (e.g. Windows.LineTo(DC, x, y);)

Slash/d003303
0
 

Author Comment

by:hanmannis
ID: 1346055
Thank you for your answer but I don't get it work or perhaps there is som other "bug" in my application.
0