Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

losing time

Posted on 1998-05-18
2
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Howdy all..just a small problem im experiencing with the clock on my computer.
 It seems to be losing time quite frequently, i set it and apply the changes regularly
but not even an hour later it is behind by at least an hour or two..curious. I have
Norton Anti-Virus installed and have run a virus scan thinking it may be virus related
but found nothing. If anyone has any ideas or has experienced the same type of
problem your feedback would be much appreciated..Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:gunslinger
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 140 total points
ID: 1016572
Time to change the battery on the motherboard.
This is usually the first symptom of a weak battery.  Soon, the system info held by the CMOS memory will be lost.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rin1010
ID: 1016573

  When you say your clock is "losing time quite frequently," my first thought is "CMOS battery." But then you say, "i set it and apply the changes regularly but not even an hour later it is behind by at least an hour or two..." which sounds like it's running backwards!

  If so, I just want to mention... programs that use the clock, most notably games (e.g., Lemmings,) can change your system time. But you should definitely check your battery soon.
0