Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Color Laserjet 5M ...

Posted on 1998-05-18
6
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Does anyone knows how to print with this printer without troubles ?
It has low quality problems in HPGL and slow printing problems in Postscript.
It has 20 MB on board, network interface, 1200 dpi laser color engine (=300 real dpi), ...
It should print at 10 b/w ppm and 2 color ppm.

I'm expecting to receive a detailed exhaustive answer to the question.
0
Comment
Question by:massimoc
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014317
In order for me to write a book as your answer, I am going to need your question to be just as descriptive.

This means all aspects of this printer that is causing you to loose your hair.

Let me know,

8·)

JR Helgeson
0
 

Author Comment

by:massimoc
ID: 2014318
Ok JR,

I lost all my hair when I saw the print quality in HPGL: a circle seems to be drawn by my little baby, it does some little irregularityies on the circumference where another printer doesn't (at the same resolution !), hence a little text becomes illegible.

I lost the hair of my collegue when he saw the time spent to print an image imported in a MS Word document.

If I print a large (many pages) document it loose something on the pages without notification.

I talk with HP personnel and told me that it doesn't depend on how much memory is installed.

The printer receive the file to be printed very slowly.

I've already verified that all of above doesn't depend on external factors such as print server or applications: I sent the same file to 2 different printers (HP and QMS) with excellent results.

Have other questions ?

Thank you in advance.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tstaddon
ID: 2014319
When you say it is slow printing Postscript, do you mean it takes a long time to send a print job to the printer, or takes a long time for it to be printed?

I would personally stick with Postscript, as I generally found the quality better with PS.

If you want the quality of PS with the speed of HPGL, try using a RIP like Zenographics Superprint 5. Their website is at http://www.zeno.com.

This software replaces the Windows printing subsystem with one tailored to each individual printer.

What you can do is set up an optimised Postscript driver for the HP (called a ZScript driver), and the driver optimises the Postscript before converting it to HPGL (hopefully giving you as good a result).

Alternatively, it can leave the spooled data as Postscript.

I had a play with a colour Laserjet 4 and I had the same problems with speed under Postscript. I attributed this to the page having to pass back and forth through the printer 4 times and the print job having to be disassembled to get the 4 colour information seperated.

I didn't have access to the technical data or manuals, and I never got to play inside the printer, so I can't be sure if that's how it works.

I can only guess that HPGL handles the colour seperation easier for the Laserjet than the Postscript does. My guess is therefore, if you use a RIP package to convert Postscript to HPGL optimised for the Colour Laserjet, you will get faster printing and better quality than the standard HPGL offers.

My policy is not to lock the question unless you want me to.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:massimoc
ID: 2014320
Yes, it takes a long time to send a print job to the printer. Then the printer sleeps if the job language is PS.

More precisely its trasfer rate is 1 MByte / 30 secs on a 10 Mbit/s Ethernet coaxial cabling.

In the compatibility list of Superprint the HP Color Laserjet 5M is not mentioned and I would try it before purchase.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tstaddon
ID: 2014321
There is a trial version. It says on the form you have to be a journalist, but I found the full version of Superprint 4 on a magazine disk.

It could be worth your while seeing what the magazines have on them, as a lot are starting to put full but outdated versions of software on their disks.

It might not speed up the printer much, because you're running it across a network, but you may find the performance is better and printer processing is faster if the RIP converts the Postscript output to HPGL before sending it to the printer.

My own printer, a Panasonic KX-P4200, isn't in the spec sheet either, but it does work with Zscript. According to the spec sheet, the SuperDrivers are for non-Postscript printers only.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 400 total points
ID: 2014322
The problem you are encountering using the HPGL graphics is you are not using an application that supports the use & printing of vector graphic images.

The only time you want to use the HPGL / Vector graphics is when you are printing from high end graphic applications that will properly support the use of these advanced functions, MS Word is not one of these--.

If you create an image in Photoshop, or other high end app, that uses Vector graphics, you're images will be as sharp and clear as you would expect them to be.

When you use app's that do not support vector images, the printer has to guess, and perform the conversion for you (thus slowing down the print speed), and making it look like garbage.

Yes, it takes a while for Postscript to print, even more so when it involves color.  Increasing the amount of memory on the printer will help immensely.

You have a printer there with very high end capabilities, you need to be using the same calibre of applications in order to produce the type of print quality you desire from this printer.

Please ask more specific, direct questions and I will answer them for you to help clarify this any further.

Hope this helps!


JR Helgeson

8·)
0