Solved

reload frame on back button click

Posted on 1998-05-18
8
947 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
i am currently using this line of code to alter the contents of a  title frame (in a three framed page) when a
    link is clicked:

    <a href=./gce1.htm onClick="top.title.location='./Tgce.htm'" onMouseover="window.status='Information
    on the Graduate Certificate of Education (Tertiary Education) (./gce1.htm)'; return true;"
    target=main>Graduate Certificate of Education (Tertiary Education)</a>    •<br>

     The three frames in the page are a menu down the left side, a title up the top of the right hand side and
    the main body for the remainder of the right hand side.  I need to find out how to replace the title frame
    with it's original image when the browser's back button is used.
0
Comment
Question by:Spo0n
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:percyn
ID: 1278375
You can control the history of each frame as such...

top.framename.back() or top.framename.go(-1)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Spo0n
ID: 1278376
Coolness but where do I put the new bit of code in relation to the code in the question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spo0n
ID: 1278377
It IS working but i need to click the back button a couple of times to get the proper title frame up.  I kinda need it to update the title frame on the one click.  Getting close. :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1278378
Update both with one back click means updating both windows at once.  Take a look at
http://members.tripod.com/~HTML_Expert/update_two_frames/1st_frame.html

and tell me if that is how you want your page to work.  If so, I'll tell you how to do it and post as answer.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Spo0n
ID: 1278379
That's just about perfect dude. The only difference in my page is that the menu on the left goes all the way to the top
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1278380
Bigelos: A JavaScript answer?

Michel
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bigelos earned 70 total points
ID: 1278381
SpoOn,
The trick is in creating identical framesets.  If you look at
http://members.tripod.com/~HTML_Expert/update_two_frames/
you can see my directory structure.  In it, you will see 1st_frame.htm and 2nd_frame.html.  Essentially, for each link that you want to update two frames at once and you don't want to have the "Back Button" problem, you will need to create a frameset.

Before you get panicky, remember that all the framesets are identical, so all you have to do is create a master and then copy it over.  Each frameset is only about 1k in size, so no worries about space.  In each link that you want to update two frames, you'll need a link like <a href="another_frameset.html" target="_top">another_frameset</a>.  Then, in another_frameset.html, you can specify the files you want to appear in your other frames.

Hopefully this is understandable, but if not, let me know and I'll try to explain.  If you want, you can post the URL you are having problems with, and I'll copy it over, make some of the  changes, and then post it at one of my sites, just so you can see what I am talking about.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1278382
If you are really looking for a JavaScript solution, then you will have to create your own "back" button and use javascript to "back up" two frames.  The trick is in getting the user to press your back button instead of theirs.
0