Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

breaking internet connection

Posted on 1998-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How do I hang up internet?   sometimes when I exit inernet explorer it askes if I want to hang up other times the computer says on line.   How can I hang up without waiting for a program to do it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:swaltman
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 1755940
Turn your modem of and on again!!!!!!!!!!!??????
That's obviously not the answer your looking for but if you could just give me a little more info....like what version are you using. What are your modem specs... etc.

JELL
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaltman
ID: 1755941
In have an internal modem.   I can umplug it (turn it off)  but there must be a command to do that.   I have just started using win95.

Thanks

Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
johnny_5 earned 200 total points
ID: 1755942
When you connect to a dial-up networking connection (such as the kind most often used by us home-users to connect to the internet) then you get an icon down in the bottom right corner of the screen - it looks like two old green-screen terminals talking to each other.  Double-click on that icon and you'll get a box in the middle of the screen - click the "Disconnect" button.

Bingo!

:) Hope this helps!


0