Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

.viv files ?

Posted on 1998-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
What are .viv files and where can I get soimething to view them ??
0
Comment
Question by:donegan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1112669
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mitrakis earned 50 total points
ID: 1112670
donegan,

The VivoActive Player, a streaming video plug-in for Netscape Navigator, is the simplest, fastest way to get video clips on your Webpage. Video for Windows AVI files are compressed up to 250:1, and the resulting VIV files can be viewed with the VivoActive Player as they download. VivoActive videos are transmitted using HTTP, so anyone who can view your Web pages can see your video.

For manual download go there:

http://www.vosaic.com/products/index.html

Regards
-Stavi-
0
 

Author Comment

by:donegan
ID: 1112671
This only tells me about a plug in for netscape - I don't use netscape !!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1112672
Yep, I see..this is "general graphics" topic area !
Tell me what OS and browser you're using.

BTW, you can run these files only from within a browser with installed vivo-plugin.

Regards
-Stavi-
0