Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Putting PageCount on QuickReport

Posted on 1998-05-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,832 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi!
I am using QuickReport in my Database programme, I can use PageNumber on my report but I cannot find PageCount(means total number of page).

But it is strange that help menu said it should have PageCount?!

Do you know how to get it? Pls tell me if you know.

James.
0
Comment
Question by:jhui
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1346248
jhui, on which manual (version) did you found out about pagecount?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mvz121697 earned 80 total points
ID: 1346249
Place a TQrLabel (QRLabel1) on your form.

Then issue something like this:

QuickRep1.Prepare;   // so the pagecount is set.
QRLabel1.caption:=
  IntToStr(QuickRep1.QRPrinter.PageCount);
QuickRep1.Preview;   // or QuickRep1.Print

Greetings,
MvZ

0