Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

System Commands From JAVA

Posted on 1998-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I would like to know how to perform system commands and use the results with JAVA.
For example in Perl, I can use

system("showrev -p >/tmp/patches.dat");

Then open (via perl) /tmp/patches.dat and use the results in my code.
Can the same thing be done with Java?

Thanx

Don
0
Comment
Question by:afsac
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
fontaine earned 400 total points
ID: 1221194
You can use the "exec()" methods of the Runtime class. They allow to spawn an external process. Example:

Runtime runtime = Runtime.getRuntime();

try {
      runtime.exec("showrev -p >/tmp/patches.dat");
} catch (IOException e) {
// error message here...
}

You can then, of cource, open the /temp/patches.dat file from your Java app., as usual.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aziz061097
ID: 1221195
Yes you can do it using the runtime.exec(String ) method . This executes the string as a commandline, in the environment. I shall try to provide a concrete example soon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afsac
ID: 1221196
Thank you for your quick response!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fontaine
ID: 1221197
Thanks, afsac! Just to be complete: the exec() methods all return an instance of a java.lang.Process object that give you more control on the sub-process. Example:

Runtime runtime = Runtime.getRuntime();

try {
       Process process =  runtime.exec("showrev -p >/tmp/patches.dat");
       process.waitFor(); // waits for the subprocess to complete.
 } catch (IOException e) {
   // error message here...
} catch (InterruptedException ie) {
// error message here...
}

Take a look at the doc. for more info.
0