Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need Alg. for polygon constructive solid geometry

Posted on 1998-05-19
2
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
can anyone point me to where I can find information on constructive solid geometry algorithms - especially as they apply to polygons (no octree or voxel algorithms please). Any code would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:penguinninja
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elfie
ID: 1164343
did you a search on altavista?

just a reference :

http://www.geom.umn.edu/software/cglist/trap.html
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
graber earned 140 total points
ID: 1164344
Solid geometry hugh!  There is a good book call "Programming Tips from the Gaming Gurus".  I have used it and it is very useful for constructing solid geometric shapes.  It shows how to do hidden surfaces, perspective and clean rotating of viewers orientation.  The code examples are to involved for discussion here.  Other books on gaming might be of use to you as well.  All of them are very easy to read and if the math is a problem I will be more than happy to help.

0